Komori
Earnings presentation3550STUDIO ATAO Co.,Ltd.Retail

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue increased on growth in official online sales and existing stores, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income also exceeded the previous fiscal year. The sales plan from the fiscal year ending February 2027 onward was revised upward following strong performance at existing stores.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
430
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ended February 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales4,126 million yen+11.6%
Operating profit239 million yen+31.1%
Ordinary income243 million yen+33.0%
Net income151 million yen+121.4%
Gross Profit Margin68.1%
Operating profit margin5.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,572 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
4,500 million yen
Operating profit
330 million yen
Ordinary income
335 million yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
220 million yen
Earnings per share
15.89 yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Above plan (revenue and profit at each stage exceeded forecasts)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Quantitative assumptions: Not disclosed. The company assumes proactive investment in sales promotion and other expenses, new store openings, store relocations and stronger promotional activities.
New initiatives
  • Launch of the quarterly magazine ATAPLab.
  • Relocation and refurbishment of ILEMER TOKYO avec le IANNE
  • Opening of the new ILEMER Shinjuku store
  • Opening of the new ATAO Abeno Harukas store
  • Introduction of new products and collaboration products
  • Changes to the shareholder benefits program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of pop-up shop events held15 Approximately events per year
  • ATAO Nagoya store floor area10 tsubo
  • ATAO Daimaru Umeda store floor area11 tsubo
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
Fiscal year ending February 20284,900
Fiscal year ending February 20295,300
Comparison with actual resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended February 2026 were ¥4,126 million
Number of stores and locations
Number of store openings and closures during the periodNew store openings, relocations and temporary relocations (number of cases: Not disclosed)
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended February 2026
Annual¥5 per share
Fiscal year ending February 2027
Annual¥5 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales4,126 million yen (YoY +11.6%)
Operating profit239 million yen (YoY +31.1%)
Ordinary income243 million yen (YoY +33.0%)
Net income151 million yen (YoY +121.4%)
Gross Profit Margin68.1%
Operating profit margin5.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,572 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 4,500 million yen / Operating profit 330 million yen / Ordinary income 335 million yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 220 million yen / Earnings per share 15.89 yen
Self-assessment against the planAbove plan (revenue and profit at each stage exceeded forecasts)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of pop-up shop events held / Value 15 Approximately events per year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ATAO Nagoya store floor area / Value 10 tsubo / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ATAO Daimaru Umeda store floor area / Value 11 tsubo / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end Not disclosed / Number of store openings and closures during the period New store openings, relocations and temporary relocations (number of cases: Not disclosed)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookQuantitative assumptions: Not disclosed. The company assumes proactive investment in sales promotion and other expenses, new store openings, store relocations and stronger promotional activities.
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales Fiscal year ending February 2028 4,900 / Fiscal year ending February 2029 5,300 / Comparison with actual results Actual results for the fiscal year ended February 2026 were ¥4,126 million
Annual DividendFiscal year ended February 2026 Annual ¥5 per share / Fiscal year ending February 2027 Annual ¥5 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
New initiativesLaunch of the quarterly magazine ATAPLab., Relocation and refurbishment of ILEMER TOKYO avec le IANNE, Opening of the new ILEMER Shinjuku store, Opening of the new ATAO Abeno Harukas store, Introduction of new products and collaboration products, Changes to the shareholder benefits program
Items this document does not state (14)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was driven by higher sales at existing stores, contributions from the ATAO Yahoo! store, and growth in internet sales centered on ATAOLAND+ and the ATAO Rakuten marketplace store. Although the company continued to invest in sales promotion expenses, operating profit increased due to higher revenue and other factors. The main reason results exceeded the budget was that internet sales, particularly through ATAOLAND+, outperformed expectations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 | STUDIO ATAO Co.,Ltd. (3550) timely disclosure | Komori