Komori
Earnings3550STUDIO ATAO Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, net sales increased 11.6% year on year to ¥4,126 million and operating profit increased 31.1% to ¥239 million, resulting in higher sales and higher profit. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company forecasts net sales of ¥4,500 million and operating profit of ¥330 million.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales4,126¥ millionYear on year +11.6%Progress 91.7%
Operating profit239¥ millionYear on year +31.1%Progress 72.4%
Ordinary income243¥ millionYear on year +33.0%Progress 72.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent151¥ millionYear on year +121.4%Progress 68.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.94
Operating Margin5.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,182¥ million
of which net assets 2,586 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.3%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+285
Investment-29
Financials-267
Net change-11

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,821 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,500 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥330 million (YoY +37.9%)
Ordinary income¥335 million (YoY +37.8%)
Net income¥220 million (YoY +45.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Payout ratio45.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Internet sales amounted to ¥2,143,022 thousand, up 20.0% from the previous fiscal year, due to contributions from ATAOLAND+, the ATAO Rakuten marketplace store and the ATAO Yahoo! store, among other factors. Store sales amounted to ¥1,978,184 thousand, up 3.9%, due to higher sales at existing stores and other factors, resulting in higher net sales. Although the company continued to invest in sales promotion expenses, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income increased due to higher net sales and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone recorded (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥51,023 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,037,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End184,796 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥4,126 million (YoY +11.6%)
Operating profit¥239 million (YoY +31.1%)
Ordinary income¥243 million (YoY +33.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥151 million (YoY +121.4%)
Net income per share¥10.94
Operating Margin5.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.3% / End of previous period 78.9%
Total assets¥3,182 million
Net assets¥2,586 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥285 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-29 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-267 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,821 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,500 million (YoY +9.1%) / Operating profit ¥330 million (YoY +37.9%) / Ordinary income ¥335 million (YoY +37.8%) / Net income ¥220 million (YoY +45.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Payout ratio45.7%
Depreciation and amortization¥51,023 thousand
Impairment lossNone recorded (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,037,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End184,796 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceInternet sales amounted to ¥2,143,022 thousand, up 20.0% from the previous fiscal year, due to contributions from ATAOLAND+, the ATAO Rakuten marketplace store and the ATAO Yahoo! store, among other factors. Store sales amounted to ¥1,978,184 thousand, up 3.9%, due to higher sales at existing stores and other factors, resulting in higher net sales. Although the company continued to invest in sales promotion expenses, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income increased due to higher net sales and other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to growth in internet sales, including ATAOLAND+, the ATAO Rakuten marketplace store and the ATAO Yahoo! store, higher sales at existing stores, an expanded product lineup, and contributions from strong-selling products and collaboration products. Although the company continued to invest in sales promotion expenses, profit also increased due to higher net sales and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | STUDIO ATAO Co.,Ltd. (3550) timely disclosure | Komori