Komori

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue increased 13.0% and operating profit rose 1.9%, driven by new store openings and the acquisition and business transfer of food supermarkets, while net income declined 3.7% due to an increase in extraordinary losses, including impairment losses. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the company forecasts higher revenue and profit, with annual dividends of ¥64.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year21 May 2025 to 20 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales566,865¥ millionYear on year +13.0%Progress 88.6%
Operating profit27,096¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 84.7%
Ordinary income27,722¥ millionYear on year +0.8%Progress 90.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent17,133¥ millionYear on year -3.7%Progress 90.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥176.95
Operating Margin4.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets410,937¥ million
of which net assets 141,038 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.3%vs. prior year-end -7.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+37,321
Investment-42,883
Financials+16,486
Net change+10,924

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥58,654 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥640,000 million (YoY +12.9%)
Operating profit¥32,000 million (YoY +18.1%)
Ordinary income¥30,800 million (YoY +11.1%)
Net income¥19,000 million (YoY +10.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 → ¥64(+14.3%)
Payout ratio31.1% for the fiscal year ended May 2026; 32.0% forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company proceeded with increasing the proportion of stores offering prescription dispensing services, expanding its food category, converting stores to the “Food & Drug” format, opening new stores, and acquiring shares in and accepting business transfers from 5 food supermarket companies.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社ミワ商店, 株式会社スポット, 株式会社魚栄商店, 株式会社魚齋藤 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥2,503 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥57 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥194 million, Impairment Losses ¥2,503 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥408 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥123 million, Provision for disaster loss ¥11 million, Provision for store closure losses ¥468 million
Depreciation and amortization¥14,472 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End95,616,980
Treasury Shares at Period-End653,913
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 May 2025 to 20 May 2026
Net Sales¥566,865 million (YoY +13.0%)
Operating profit¥27,096 million (YoY +1.9%)
Ordinary income¥27,722 million (YoY +0.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥17,133 million (YoY -3.7%)
Net income per share¥176.95
Operating Margin4.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.3% / End of previous period 41.4%
Total assets¥410,937 million
Net assets¥141,038 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥37,321 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-42,883 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥16,486 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥58,654 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥640,000 million (YoY +12.9%) / Operating profit ¥32,000 million (YoY +18.1%) / Ordinary income ¥30,800 million (YoY +11.1%) / Net income ¥19,000 million (YoY +10.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 → ¥64(+14.3%)
Payout ratio31.1% for the fiscal year ended May 2026; 32.0% forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027
Depreciation and amortization¥14,472 million
Impairment loss¥2,503 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥57 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥194 million, Impairment Losses ¥2,503 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥408 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥123 million, Provision for disaster loss ¥11 million, Provision for store closure losses ¥468 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社ミワ商店, 株式会社スポット, 株式会社魚栄商店, 株式会社魚齋藤 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End95,616,980
Treasury Shares at Period-End653,913
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company proceeded with increasing the proportion of stores offering prescription dispensing services, expanding its food category, converting stores to the “Food & Drug” format, opening new stores, and acquiring shares in and accepting business transfers from 5 food supermarket companies.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company proceeded with increasing the proportion of stores offering prescription dispensing services, expanding its food category, converting stores to the “Food & Drug” format, opening new stores, and acquiring shares in and accepting business transfers from 5 food supermarket companies. The company recorded ¥2,503 million in impairment losses and ¥408 million in valuation losses on investment securities as extraordinary losses, among others.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KUSURI NO AOKI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3549) timely disclosure | Komori