Komori

Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the nine months ended 20 February 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the corresponding figures for the same period of the previous year. There were no revisions to the full-year earnings forecast or dividend forecast, and the annual dividend is ¥56, including a commemorative dividend marking the 40th anniversary of the company's establishment.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.7
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter21 May 2025 to 20 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales422,807¥ millionYear on year +13.7%Progress 75.5%
Operating profit21,420¥ millionYear on year +7.4%Progress 93.1%
Ordinary income21,835¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 96.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,376¥ millionYear on year +10.3%Progress 99.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥157.82
Financial position at period-end
Total assets388,578¥ million
of which net assets 138,742 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.7%vs. prior year-end -5.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional salesdata 170,840 (YoY +6.8%), 35,150 (YoY +34.9%), 98,737 (YoY +12.1%), 66,597 (YoY +9.5%), 37,558 (YoY +27.3%), 13,922 (YoY +88.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥560,000 million (YoY +11.7%)
Operating profit¥23,000 million (YoY -13.5%)
Ordinary income¥22,700 million (YoY -17.5%)
Net income¥15,500 million (YoY -12.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥56(+300.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Improved pharmacy attachment rate, expansion of the food category, including fresh foods, opening of 71 drugstores and 35 pharmacies, and the consolidation of 株式会社ミワ商店 as a subsidiary. Share-based compensation expense of ¥392 million recorded in the same period of the previous year was not recorded in the current period.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ミワ商店 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Cover page Significant changes in the scope of consolidation during the cumulative consolidated third-quarter period: No
Impairment loss¥107 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥57 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥191 million, Impairment Losses ¥107 million
Depreciation and amortization¥10,533 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End95,616,980 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End653,913 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 May 2025 to 20 February 2026
Net Sales¥422,807 million (YoY +13.7%)
Operating profit¥21,420 million (YoY +7.4%)
Ordinary income¥21,835 million (YoY +6.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,376 million (YoY +10.3%)
Net income per share¥157.82
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.7 / End of previous period 41.4
Total assets¥388,578 million
Net assets¥138,742 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥560,000 million (YoY +11.7%) / Operating profit ¥23,000 million (YoY -13.5%) / Ordinary income ¥22,700 million (YoY -17.5%) / Net income ¥15,500 million (YoY -12.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥56(+300.0%)
Regional salesdata 170,840 (YoY +6.8%), 35,150 (YoY +34.9%), 98,737 (YoY +12.1%), 66,597 (YoY +9.5%), 37,558 (YoY +27.3%), 13,922 (YoY +88.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥10,533 million
Impairment loss¥107 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥57 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥191 million, Impairment Losses ¥107 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ミワ商店 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Cover page Significant changes in the scope of consolidation during the cumulative consolidated third-quarter period: No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End95,616,980 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End653,913 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceImproved pharmacy attachment rate, expansion of the food category, including fresh foods, opening of 71 drugstores and 35 pharmacies, and the consolidation of 株式会社ミワ商店 as a subsidiary. Share-based compensation expense of ¥392 million recorded in the same period of the previous year was not recorded in the current period.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company raised its pharmacy attachment rate, expanded its food category, including fresh foods, opened 71 drugstores and 35 pharmacies, and made 株式会社ミワ商店 a consolidated subsidiary. It also identified as a factor in the increase in profit the fact that share-based compensation expense of ¥392 million recorded in the same period of the previous year was not recorded in the current period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | KUSURI NO AOKI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3549) timely disclosure | Komori