Komori

Monthly Sales Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (May)

Total sales in May were 104.5% of the year-earlier level, exceeding the previous year. Home centers were at 103.3% and pet shops at 108.8%, with pet shops showing stronger growth.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
104.5
Year-on-year percentage for the same month
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026Fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales
+4.5%
Total-store sales
+4.5%
Same-Store Sales / Ratio (%)
+4.5%
Number of Customers / All Stores
-0.6%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+0.8%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+5.1%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+3.7%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+1.1%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

Preliminary year-on-year monthly sales figures disclosed. The figures may be revised to finalized figures.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month Covered March 2025 / Total, all stores 101.0% / Total, existing stores 100.4%, Month Covered April 2025 / Total, all stores 98.4% / Total, existing stores 97.8%, Month Covered May 2025 / Total, all stores 100.8% / Total, existing stores 99.5%, Month Covered June 2025 / Total, all stores 101.2% / Total, existing stores 100.3%, Month Covered July 2025 / Total, all stores 100.5% / Total, existing stores 99.3%, Month Covered August 2025 / Total, all stores 95.9% / Total, existing stores 95.1%, Month Covered September 2025 / Total, all stores 94.2% / Total, existing stores 93.8%, Month Covered October 2025 / Total, all stores 99.7% / Total, existing stores 99.3%, Month Covered November 2025 / Total, all stores 98.8% / Total, existing stores 98.6%, Month Covered December 2025 / Total, all stores 95.8% / Total, existing stores 94.5%, Month Covered January 2026 / Total, all stores 98.0% / Total, existing stores 98.2%, Month Covered February 2026 / Total, all stores 93.7% / Total, existing stores 94.0%

Scope of aggregation: Specified subsidiaries and business formats (home centers and pet shops)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Scope of aggregationSpecified subsidiaries and business formats (home centers and pet shops)
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales104.5
Total-store sales, year on year104.5
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRatio (%) 104.5 / Definition Stores excluding those newly opened or closed during the prior fiscal year (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 99.4 / Existing stores 100.8
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 105.1 / Existing stores 103.7
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period101.1
Year-on-year change by categoryName Home centers / Total-store sales, year on year 103.3 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 104.5, Name Pet stores / Total-store sales, year on year 108.8 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 104.5
Monthly CommentaryPreliminary year-on-year monthly sales figures disclosed. The figures may be revised to finalized figures.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth Covered March 2025 / Total, all stores 101.0% / Total, existing stores 100.4%, Month Covered April 2025 / Total, all stores 98.4% / Total, existing stores 97.8%, Month Covered May 2025 / Total, all stores 100.8% / Total, existing stores 99.5%, Month Covered June 2025 / Total, all stores 101.2% / Total, existing stores 100.3%, Month Covered July 2025 / Total, all stores 100.5% / Total, existing stores 99.3%, Month Covered August 2025 / Total, all stores 95.9% / Total, existing stores 95.1%, Month Covered September 2025 / Total, all stores 94.2% / Total, existing stores 93.8%, Month Covered October 2025 / Total, all stores 99.7% / Total, existing stores 99.3%, Month Covered November 2025 / Total, all stores 98.8% / Total, existing stores 98.6%, Month Covered December 2025 / Total, all stores 95.8% / Total, existing stores 94.5%, Month Covered January 2026 / Total, all stores 98.0% / Total, existing stores 98.2%, Month Covered February 2026 / Total, all stores 93.7% / Total, existing stores 94.0%
Items this document does not state (10)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodSales by categoryKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation for the month-on-month changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Monthly Sales Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (May) | Alleanza Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3546) timely disclosure | Komori