Komori
Earnings3546Alleanza Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue decreased 1.8% year on year, while operating profit increased 16.8% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 21.8%. No year-end dividend was paid for the fiscal year ended February 2026. No earnings or dividend forecasts for the fiscal year ending February 2027 have been provided because the company is scheduled to be delisted.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales150,601¥ millionYear on year -1.8%
Operating profit4,098¥ millionYear on year +16.8%
Ordinary income4,574¥ millionYear on year +15.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,544¥ millionYear on year +21.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥84.76
Operating Margin2.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets89,567¥ million
of which net assets 33,384 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.9%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+10,432
Investment-3,533
Financials-4,583
Net change+2,316

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,205 million
Segment revenueダイユーエイト ¥46,256 million (YoY -1.4%), Time ¥15,195 million (YoY -4.7%), ホームセンターバロー ¥54,715 million (YoY -6.0%), アミーゴ ¥28,902 million (YoY +13.4%), Other ¥12,938 million (YoY -12.6%)
Segment profitダイユーエイト ¥1,629 million (YoY +180.2%), Time ¥236 million (YoY +92.2%), ホームセンターバロー ¥2,011 million (YoY +3.8%), アミーゴ ¥373 million (YoY -64.1%), Other ¥872 million (YoY -37.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥19(-50.0%)
Payout ratio22.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although same-store sales declined as the number of customers and items purchased per customer decreased amid a focus on saving and restrained spending, profit margins and profit improved through the realization of appropriate prices, curbs on markdowns, private-brand and merchandising reforms, logistics and operational efficiencies, and cost control.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer by コーナン商事 was completed, with settlement taking place on 6 April 2026. With a 38.79% voting rights ownership ratio, コーナン商事 became a new other affiliated company and major shareholder. Procedures are under way for a squeeze-out through a share consolidation and other measures, followed by delisting.
Impairment loss¥490 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1 million, Gain on bargain purchase ¥90 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥21 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥90 million, Impairment Losses ¥490 million, Other ¥13 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,617 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End30,193,386 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End170,256 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥150,601 million (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit¥4,098 million (YoY +16.8%)
Ordinary income¥4,574 million (YoY +15.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,544 million (YoY +21.8%)
Net income per share¥84.76
Operating Margin2.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.9% / End of previous period 35.0%
Total assets¥89,567 million
Net assets¥33,384 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥10,432 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,533 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,583 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,205 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥19(-50.0%)
Payout ratio22.4%
Segment revenueダイユーエイト ¥46,256 million (YoY -1.4%), Time ¥15,195 million (YoY -4.7%), ホームセンターバロー ¥54,715 million (YoY -6.0%), アミーゴ ¥28,902 million (YoY +13.4%), Other ¥12,938 million (YoY -12.6%)
Segment profitダイユーエイト ¥1,629 million (YoY +180.2%), Time ¥236 million (YoY +92.2%), ホームセンターバロー ¥2,011 million (YoY +3.8%), アミーゴ ¥373 million (YoY -64.1%), Other ¥872 million (YoY -37.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,617 million
Impairment loss¥490 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1 million, Gain on bargain purchase ¥90 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥21 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥90 million, Impairment Losses ¥490 million, Other ¥13 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer by コーナン商事 was completed, with settlement taking place on 6 April 2026. With a 38.79% voting rights ownership ratio, コーナン商事 became a new other affiliated company and major shareholder. Procedures are under way for a squeeze-out through a share consolidation and other measures, followed by delisting.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End30,193,386 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End170,256 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough same-store sales declined as the number of customers and items purchased per customer decreased amid a focus on saving and restrained spending, profit margins and profit improved through the realization of appropriate prices, curbs on markdowns, private-brand and merchandising reforms, logistics and operational efficiencies, and cost control.
Items this document does not state (5)
Full-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue declined as the number of customers and items purchased per customer decreased amid a focus on saving and restrained spending. Profit improved through the realization of appropriate prices, curbs on unnecessary markdowns, private-brand and merchandising reforms, logistics and operational efficiencies, and cost control. No earnings or dividend forecasts for the fiscal year ending February 2027 have been provided because the company is scheduled to be delisted following the tender offer and subsequent procedures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Alleanza Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3546) timely disclosure | Komori