Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3544SATUDORA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss and Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, net sales were in line with the forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast. The Company also recorded an impairment loss of ¥453 million on fixed assets as an extraordinary loss.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.1
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 19 March 2026
Net Sales100,500→100,571million
+0.1%
Operating profit1,100→1,458million
+32.6%
Ordinary income1,000→1,351million
+35.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent400→434million
+8.6%
Net income per share29.04→31.55yen and sen
+8.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Although customer traffic at existing stores remained challenging, average spending per customer remained firm, the decline in visitor demand from China was smaller than expected, and visitor demand from Taiwan and other Asian countries remained firm. As a result, net sales were at the same level as the previous forecast. In terms of profit, inbound-related revenue exceeded expectations, while the review of the timing of certain system investment projects, among other factors, partly limited the resulting expenses.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Following a decline in the profitability of fixed assets, the recoverability of the fixed assets was assessed, resulting in the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥453 million.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥100,174 million; operating profit: ¥1,675 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,648 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥767 million; net income per share: ¥55.54 (fiscal year ended May 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥100,500 million → ¥100,571 million(+0.1%)
Operating profit¥1,100 million → ¥1,458 million(+32.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,000 million → ¥1,351 million(+35.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥400 million → ¥434 million(+8.6%)
Net income per share29.04 yen and sen → 31.55 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast19 March 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥100,174 million; operating profit: ¥1,675 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,648 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥767 million; net income per share: ¥55.54 (fiscal year ended May 2025)
Reason for the revisionAlthough customer traffic at existing stores remained challenging, average spending per customer remained firm, the decline in visitor demand from China was smaller than expected, and visitor demand from Taiwan and other Asian countries remained firm. As a result, net sales were at the same level as the previous forecast. In terms of profit, inbound-related revenue exceeded expectations, while the review of the timing of certain system investment projects, among other factors, partly limited the resulting expenses.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossFollowing a decline in the profitability of fixed assets, the recoverability of the fixed assets was assessed, resulting in the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥453 million.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales were supported by firm average spending per customer despite challenging conditions in terms of customer traffic at existing stores, a smaller-than-expected decline in visitor demand from China, and firm visitor demand and average spending per customer from Taiwan and other Asian countries. Profit was higher because inbound-related revenue exceeded expectations, and the timing of certain system investment projects aimed at strengthening the earnings base from the following fiscal year onward was reviewed, partly limiting the resulting expenses. In addition, the Company recorded an impairment loss of ¥453 million due to a decline in the profitability of fixed assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss and Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | SATUDORA HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3544) timely disclosure | Komori