Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3538WILLPLUS Holdings CorporationRetail

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

In the fiscal year ending June 2026, revenue increased as a result of M&A, but operating profit declined due to sluggish new vehicle sales, weaker profitability in used vehicles, and higher post-M&A expenses. However, results exceeded the forecast revised downward, and the company expects higher profit and an increased dividend for the fiscal year ending June 2027, supported by PMI effects and other factors.

Worth reading
88Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending June 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥96,839 million+9.3%
Operating profit¥1,426 million-22.9%
Ordinary income¥1,427 million-24.8%
Net income¥1,108 million-23.2%
Gross Profit Margin13.6%
Operating profit margin1.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥11,708 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥29,019 million
Year on year against the same period last year+29.6%
Operating profit
¥384 million
Year on year against the same period last year-19.9%
Ordinary income
¥363 million
Year on year against the same period last year-19.4%
Net income
¥271 million
Year on year against the same period last year-9.7%
Operating profit margin1.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥116,416 million
Operating profit
¥2,255 million
Ordinary income
¥2,075 million
Net income
¥1,256 million
Operating profit margin1.9%
Ordinary income margin1.8%
Dividend per share
¥53.67
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales105.1%
Operating profit101.9%
Ordinary income100.0%
Net income98.6%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Exceeded the forecast revised downward
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year comparison
Net Sales+¥8,225 million
Cost of sales-¥7,521 million
Gross profit+¥703 million
Personnel Expenses-¥450 million
Depreciation and amortization-¥252 million
Other outsourcing, transportation, facility, insurance and recruitment expenses, and provision for doubtful accounts-¥423 million
Third-quarter comparison
Net Sales+¥3,295 million
Cost of sales-¥2,887 million
Gross profit+¥533 million
Personnel Expenses-¥142 million
Depreciation and amortization-¥68 million
Other outsourcing, recruitment and training expenses-¥165 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 4 Engagements
    DetailsFull-year contribution from 4 M&A transactions completed in the previous fiscal year
  • 3 Engagements
    DetailsM&A disclosed during the first quarter of the current fiscal year
  • DetailsM&A included in the forecast
    Additional detailsOnly transactions already disclosed
New initiatives
  • Improving the profitability of stores after M&A through PMI
  • Including the 3 M&A transactions and business transfers already disclosed in the earnings forecast
  • Opening BYD AUTO Kitakyushu
  • Expanding sales of BYD's RACCO kei EV
  • Expanding sales channels for used vehicle exports and passing on higher costs through pricing
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Imported vehicles soldSlight increase
  • Vehicle maintenance revenue¥9,821,393 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year+19.8%
  • Insurance commission income¥477,969 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.7%
  • Total number of insurance policies16,899 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.9%
  • Wholesale vehicle sales revenue
    Year on year against the same period last year+35.3%
  • Used vehicles sold
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.2%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Used vehicles sold
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.2%
  • Gross profit per used vehicle-20 Year-on-year %
  • New automobile insurance acquisition rate39.6 %
Segment results
Imported vehicle dealership business
4Q revenue
¥17,229 million
4Q operating profit
¥664 million
Year-on-year operating profit growth8
Used-vehicle export-related business
4Q revenue
¥11,789 million
4Q operating profit
¥97 million
Year-on-year change in revenue3,774
Year-on-year operating profit growth-41
Consolidated total
4Q revenue
¥29,019 million
4Q operating profit
¥761 million
Adjusted operating profit
¥384 million
Financial targets
Actual results
ROA3.5%
ROE9.9%
Equity ratio26.6%
Market Size / Share
Domestic new registrations of imported vehicles
236,923 Units
Year on year+1.4%
Domestic new registrations of brands handled by the company
109,668 Units
Year on year-5.3%
BYD share of imported vehicles1.8%
Hyundai share of imported vehicles0.5%
EV share, January-July 2026
Imported vehicles41.0%
Domestic vehicles59.0%
Number of stores and locations
The total number of stores at fiscal year-end and the number of openings and closures during the period are not disclosed. In fiscal 2026, the company completed 4 M&A transactions, and in fiscal 2027 it has already completed 3 M&A transactions and business transfers.
Capital expenditures
¥1,668 million
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥53.67
Interim
¥22
End of period
¥31.67
Payout ratio
38.9 %
Dividend policy30%
DOE4.5%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥96,839 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥1,426 million (YoY -22.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,427 million (YoY -24.8%)
Net income¥1,108 million (YoY -23.2%)
Gross Profit Margin13.6%
Operating profit margin1.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥11,708 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥29,019 million / Operating profit ¥384 million / Ordinary income ¥363 million / Net income ¥271 million / Operating profit margin 1.3%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥116,416 million / Operating profit ¥2,255 million / Ordinary income ¥2,075 million / Net income ¥1,256 million / Operating profit margin 1.9% / Ordinary income margin 1.8% / Dividend per share ¥53.67
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 105.1% / Operating profit 101.9% / Ordinary income 100.0% / Net income 98.6%
Self-assessment against the planExceeded the forecast revised downward
Segment resultsImported vehicle dealership business 4Q revenue ¥17,229 million / 4Q operating profit ¥664 million / Year-on-year change in revenue Not disclosed / Year-on-year operating profit growth 8 / Used-vehicle export-related business 4Q revenue ¥11,789 million / 4Q operating profit ¥97 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 3,774 / Year-on-year operating profit growth -41 / Consolidated total 4Q revenue ¥29,019 million / 4Q operating profit ¥761 million / Adjusted operating profit ¥384 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year comparison Net Sales +¥8,225 million / Cost of sales -¥7,521 million / Gross profit +¥703 million / Personnel Expenses -¥450 million / Depreciation and amortization -¥252 million / Other outsourcing, transportation, facility, insurance and recruitment expenses, and provision for doubtful accounts -¥423 million / Third-quarter comparison Net Sales +¥3,295 million / Cost of sales -¥2,887 million / Gross profit +¥533 million / Personnel Expenses -¥142 million / Depreciation and amortization -¥68 million / Other outsourcing, recruitment and training expenses -¥165 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Imported vehicles sold / Value Slight increase / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Vehicle maintenance revenue / Value ¥9,821,393 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥19.8 thousand, Indicator name Insurance commission income / Value ¥477,969 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8.7 thousand, Indicator name Total number of insurance policies / Value 16,899 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 15.9 Engagements, Indicator name Wholesale vehicle sales revenue / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year ¥35.3 million, Indicator name Used vehicles sold / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 16.2 Units
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Used vehicles sold / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 16.2 Units, Indicator name Gross profit per used vehicle / Value -20 Year-on-year (%) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name New automobile insurance acquisition rate / Value 39.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsThe total number of stores at fiscal year-end and the number of openings and closures during the period are not disclosed. In fiscal 2026, the company completed 4 M&A transactions, and in fiscal 2027 it has already completed 3 M&A transactions and business transfers.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookDetails Full-year contribution from 4 M&A transactions completed in the previous fiscal year / Value 4 Engagements, Details M&A disclosed during the first quarter of the current fiscal year / Value 3 Engagements, Details M&A included in the forecast / Additional details Only transactions already disclosed
Financial targetsActual results ROA 3.5% / ROE 9.9% / Equity ratio 26.6% / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual ¥53.67 / Interim ¥22 / End of period ¥31.67
Payout ratio38.9 %
Capital expenditures¥1,668 million
Market Size / ShareDomestic new registrations of imported vehicles 236,923 Units / Domestic new registrations of brands handled by the company 109,668 Units / BYD share of imported vehicles 1.8% / Hyundai share of imported vehicles 0.5% / EV share, January-July 2026 Imported vehicles 41.0% / Domestic vehicles 59.0%
New initiativesImproving the profitability of stores after M&A through PMI, Including the 3 M&A transactions and business transfers already disclosed in the earnings forecast, Opening BYD AUTO Kitakyushu, Expanding sales of BYD's RACCO kei EV, Expanding sales channels for used vehicle exports and passing on higher costs through pricing
Items this document does not state (6)
Number of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit was reduced by sluggish new vehicle sales, weaker used vehicle profitability, losses at stores brought into the group through M&A, and upfront increases in M&A-related expenses, including personnel expenses, depreciation, and facility costs. In the used vehicle export-related business, profitability also deteriorated due to weak sales of core vehicle models, higher procurement costs, and congestion and higher costs in ocean transport.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | WILLPLUS Holdings Corporation (3538) timely disclosure | Komori