Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the nine months ended 31 March 2026, revenue increased 2.4% year on year, driven by M&A and growth in the used-car and vehicle servicing businesses, while operating profit declined 23.9% due mainly to higher personnel and store-related expenses. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, with projected revenue of ¥92,160 million and operating profit of ¥1,400 million, among other figures.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-23.9
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales67,820¥ millionYear on year +2.4%Progress 73.6%
Operating profit1,042¥ millionYear on year -23.9%Progress 74.4%
Ordinary income1,063¥ millionYear on year -26.5%Progress 74.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent837¥ millionYear on year -26.7%Progress 74.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥92.12
Financial position at period-end
Total assets41,378¥ million
of which net assets 12,604 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.5%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Imported vehicle dealership business40,87760.3%+2.6%
Used-vehicle export-related business26,94239.7%+2.2%
Segment profit
Imported vehicle dealership business1,732.3186.2%-6.9%
Used-vehicle export-related business278.3513.8%-5.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥92,160 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥1,400 million (YoY -24.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,427 million (YoY -24.8%)
Net income¥1,123 million (YoY -22.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥92,160 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,400 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,427 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,123 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45.06 → ¥46(+2.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to a higher number of stores resulting from M&A, stronger demand for used cars, and the expansion of the service network, while operating profit declined due to lower profit resulting from the decrease in new-car revenue, lower margins on used-car sales, and increases in personnel costs, recruitment expenses, and other store-related expenses associated with business expansion.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name ウイルプラスモトーレン東京株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, ウイルプラス帝欧オート株式会社 acquired part of the Volvo authorized dealership business from 双日オートグループジャパン株式会社. In addition, on 14 May 2026, the company entered into a share transfer agreement to acquire 100% of the issued shares of OGUNI株式会社 and PHA株式会社 and make them subsidiaries. The business combination date is scheduled for 1 July 2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥382,286 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,534 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥31,909 thousand, Loss on termination of the performance-linked share compensation plan ¥60,403 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,569,137 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,358,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,265,136 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥67,820 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥1,042 million (YoY -23.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,063 million (YoY -26.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥837 million (YoY -26.7%)
Net income per share¥92.12
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.5 / End of previous period 29
Total assets¥41,378 million
Net assets¥12,604 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥92,160 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,400 million (YoY -24.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,427 million (YoY -24.8%) / Net income ¥1,123 million (YoY -22.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥92,160 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,400 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,427 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,123 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45.06 → ¥46(+2.1%)
Segment revenueImported vehicle dealership business ¥40,877 million (YoY +2.6%) / Used-vehicle export-related business ¥26,942 million (YoY +2.2%)
Segment profitImported vehicle dealership business ¥1,732.31 million (YoY -6.9%) / Used-vehicle export-related business ¥278.35 million (YoY -5.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,569,137 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥382,286 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,534 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥31,909 thousand, Loss on termination of the performance-linked share compensation plan ¥60,403 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name ウイルプラスモトーレン東京株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, ウイルプラス帝欧オート株式会社 acquired part of the Volvo authorized dealership business from 双日オートグループジャパン株式会社. In addition, on 14 May 2026, the company entered into a share transfer agreement to acquire 100% of the issued shares of OGUNI株式会社 and PHA株式会社 and make them subsidiaries. The business combination date is scheduled for 1 July 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,358,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,265,136 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to a higher number of stores resulting from M&A, stronger demand for used cars, and the expansion of the service network, while operating profit declined due to lower profit resulting from the decrease in new-car revenue, lower margins on used-car sales, and increases in personnel costs, recruitment expenses, and other store-related expenses associated with business expansion.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to a higher number of stores resulting from M&A, stronger demand for used cars, and the expansion of the service network. Operating profit declined due to lower profit accompanying the decrease in new-car revenue, lower margins on used-car sales, and increases in personnel costs, recruitment expenses, land and rental costs, store operating expenses, and depreciation associated with business expansion.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | WILLPLUS Holdings Corporation (3538) timely disclosure | Komori