Komori
Earnings352ALOIVE Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 32.0% year on year, driven by new Pilates K studio openings and membership growth. Meanwhile, the operating loss and ordinary loss widened from the same period of the previous year due to higher new-opening costs and increased advertising investment.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,191¥ millionYear on year +32.0%Progress 21.9%
Operating profit-225¥ million
Ordinary income-264¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-93¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share(¥7.25)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,444¥ million
of which net assets 2,268 ¥ millionEquity ratio 21.7%vs. prior year-end -3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,570 million (YoY +27.6%)
Operating profit¥270 million (YoY -62.6%)
Ordinary income¥150 million (YoY -76.6%)
Net income¥40 million (YoY -88.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Membership increased following the opening of new Pilates K studios, driving higher revenue. Meanwhile, the operating loss widened due to costs associated with new openings and aggressive advertising investment.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥132,483 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,944,871
Treasury Shares at Period-End0
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,191 million (YoY +32.0%)
Operating profit¥-225 million
Ordinary income¥-264 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-93 million
Net income per share(¥7.25)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 21.7 / End of previous period 25.6
Total assets¥10,444 million
Net assets¥2,268 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,570 million (YoY +27.6%) / Operating profit ¥270 million (YoY -62.6%) / Ordinary income ¥150 million (YoY -76.6%) / Net income ¥40 million (YoY -88.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥132,483 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,944,871
Treasury Shares at Period-End0
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceMembership increased following the opening of new Pilates K studios, driving higher revenue. Meanwhile, the operating loss widened due to costs associated with new openings and aggressive advertising investment.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as membership grew following the opening of new Pilates K studios. Meanwhile, the operating loss widened due to costs associated with new openings and aggressive advertising investment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | LOIVE Co.,Ltd. (352A) timely disclosure | Komori