Contents of this document
- Advertising expenses (existing stores)¥-456 million
- Advertising expenses (new stores)¥-264 million
- Personnel expenses (bonuses)¥-53 million
- Taxes and dues¥-37 million
- New-store opening costs¥-851 million
- Head office costs¥-164 million
- Store openings71 Location
- Number of new Pilates K store openings68 Location
- Advertising budget¥16 100 million
- Merchandise sales target¥10 100 million
- Opening 68 new stores, primarily Pilates K
- Launching plans that allow reciprocal use across brands
- Operating a community for women leaders in the HR business
- Selling member development courses
- Opening new REDY’S GYM locations
- Merchandise sales ratio7.6 %Year on year against the same period last year+0.8 percentage points
- Member retention rate95.9 %Year on year against the same period last yearNot disclosed
- Long-term plan contract rate (4Q)55.8 %Year on year against the same period last year+27.0% (vs. 1Q)
- LTV (Pilates business)¥28.4 10,000Year on year against the same period last year+16.8%
- LTV/CAC ratio12.8 timesYear on year against the same period last yearNot disclosed
- Number of companies using the HR business32 companiesYear on year against the same period last yearNot disclosed
- Average customer spend in the Pilates business¥1.3 10,000
- Average customer retention period in the Pilates business22 months
- LTV in the Pilates business¥28.4 10,000
- CAC in the Pilates business¥2.2 10,000
- LOIVE's store count ranking in the Pilates and yoga market2 rank
- US Pilates and yoga market size19B〜20B
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | ¥11,421 million (YoY +34.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥722 million (YoY -28.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥642 million (YoY -31.0%) |
| Net income | ¥343 million (YoY -31.4%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 35.9 % |
| Operating profit margin | 6.3 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3,372 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | As the standalone fourth-quarter results for the fiscal year ended March 2026, the materials show revenue of ¥3,175 million, operating profit of ¥296 million, gross profit of ¥1,222 million and 116,500 members. |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥14,570 million / Gross profit ¥5,039 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4,768 million / Operating profit ¥270 million / Ordinary income ¥150 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥40 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 100.0% of the revised target for the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Operating profit 111.2% of the revised target for the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Ordinary income 116.7% of the revised target for the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Net income for the current fiscal year 102.5% of the revised target for the fiscal year ended March 2026 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Achieved the revised targets |
| Segment results | Pilates business Number of stores 125 stores / Sales ¥6.6 billion / Operating profit ¥1 billion / Hot yoga business Number of stores 68 stores / Sales ¥4.5 billion / Operating profit ¥1.4 billion / Other businesses (fitness) Number of stores 7 stores / Sales ¥300 million / Operating profit Down ¥100 million / HR Business Number of stores Not disclosed / Sales ¥20 million / Operating profit ¥10 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Advertising expenses (existing stores) / Amount ¥-456 million, Factors Advertising expenses (new stores) / Amount ¥-264 million, Factors Personnel expenses (bonuses) / Amount ¥-53 million, Factors Taxes and dues / Amount ¥-37 million, Factors New-store opening costs / Amount ¥-851 million, Factors Head office costs / Amount ¥-164 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Merchandise sales ratio / Value 7.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.8 percentage points, Indicator name Member retention rate / Value 95.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Long-term plan contract rate (4Q) / Value 55.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +27.0% (vs. 1Q), Indicator name LTV (Pilates business) / Value ¥28.4 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year +16.8%, Indicator name LTV/CAC ratio / Value 12.8 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies using the HR business / Value 32 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Average customer spend in the Pilates business / Value ¥1.3 10,000, Indicator name Average customer retention period in the Pilates business / Value 22 months, Indicator name LTV in the Pilates business / Value ¥28.4 10,000, Indicator name CAC in the Pilates business / Value ¥2.2 10,000 |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of Stores at Period-End 200 stores / Stores opened during the period 50 new stores opened during the period, including 45 Pilates K stores / Stores closed during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees Not disclosed / Change during the period 506 employees joined in the fiscal year ended March 2026 (144 new graduates and 362 mid-career hires) / Hiring plan The Company plans to hire more than 500 people during the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item Store openings / Value 71 Location, Item Number of new Pilates K store openings / Value 68 Location, Item Advertising budget / Value ¥16 100 million, Item Merchandise sales target / Value ¥10 100 million |
| Market Size / Share | Item LOIVE's store count ranking in the Pilates and yoga market / Value 2 rank, Item US Pilates and yoga market size / Value 19B〜20B |
| New initiatives | Opening 68 new stores, primarily Pilates K, Launching plans that allow reciprocal use across brands, Operating a community for women leaders in the HR business, Selling member development courses, Opening new REDY’S GYM locations |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company continued strategic investment in new store openings, advertising and recruitment to achieve early consolidation of the Pilates market and maximize revenue and profit over the medium to long term amid intensifying competition. In the fiscal year ended March 2026, higher new-store costs and advertising expenses weighed on operating profit, and the Company plans to continue opening new stores and placing large volumes of advertising in the fiscal year ending March 2027.