Komori
Earnings352ALOIVE Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated)

Revenue increased 34.5% on the back of new store openings and stronger merchandise sales, while operating profit declined 28.1% due to higher advertising and promotion expenses associated with the market consolidation strategy. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects a substantial decline in operating profit to ¥270 million as it plans to accelerate store openings further.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales11,421million yenYear on year +34.5%Progress 78.4%
Operating profit722million yenYear on year -28.1%Progress 267.4%
Ordinary income642million yenYear on year -31.0%Progress 428.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent343million yenYear on year -31.4%Progress 857.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥27.02
Operating Margin6.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,164million yen
of which net assets 2,345 million yenEquity ratio 25.6%vs. prior year-end +4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+848
Investment-1,753
Financials+543
Net change-362

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,158 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales14,570 million yen (YoY +27.6%)
Operating profit270 million yen (YoY -62.6%)
Ordinary income150 million yen (YoY -76.6%)
Net income40 million yen (YoY -88.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Company accelerated new store openings by opening 45 Pilates K locations. It strengthened merchandise sales, particularly subscription-based purchases, and the merchandise sales ratio rose to 7.6% (up 0.8 percentage points year on year). However, operating profit declined due to higher advertising and promotion expenses resulting from the market consolidation strategy.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsIn April 2026, the Company entered into a term loan agreement with Mitsubishi UFJ Bank, with a borrowing limit of ¥1,800 million and an availability period, and a specific overdraft agreement with The Hokkoku Bank, with a borrowing limit of ¥1,000 million, to finance equipment for new store openings.
Impairment loss81,366 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 620 thousand yen, Impairment Losses 81,366 thousand yen, Office relocation expenses 3,060 thousand yen, Expenses related to the company name change 1,056 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization496,871 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,893,871 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales11,421 million yen (YoY +34.5%)
Operating profit722 million yen (YoY -28.1%)
Ordinary income642 million yen (YoY -31.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent343 million yen (YoY -31.4%)
Net income per share¥27.02
Operating Margin6.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.6% / End of previous period 20.7%
Total assets9,164 million yen
Net assets2,345 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities848 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,753 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities543 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,158 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 14,570 million yen (YoY +27.6%) / Operating profit 270 million yen (YoY -62.6%) / Ordinary income 150 million yen (YoY -76.6%) / Net income 40 million yen (YoY -88.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen
Depreciation and amortization496,871 thousand yen
Impairment loss81,366 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 620 thousand yen, Impairment Losses 81,366 thousand yen, Office relocation expenses 3,060 thousand yen, Expenses related to the company name change 1,056 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsIn April 2026, the Company entered into a term loan agreement with Mitsubishi UFJ Bank, with a borrowing limit of ¥1,800 million and an availability period, and a specific overdraft agreement with The Hokkoku Bank, with a borrowing limit of ¥1,000 million, to finance equipment for new store openings.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,893,871 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Company accelerated new store openings by opening 45 Pilates K locations. It strengthened merchandise sales, particularly subscription-based purchases, and the merchandise sales ratio rose to 7.6% (up 0.8 percentage points year on year). However, operating profit declined due to higher advertising and promotion expenses resulting from the market consolidation strategy.
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company accelerated new store openings by opening 45 Pilates K locations and strengthened merchandise sales, particularly subscription-based purchases. However, operating profit declined due to higher advertising and promotion expenses resulting from the market consolidation strategy.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated) | LOIVE Co.,Ltd. (352A) timely disclosure | Komori