Komori
Earnings3524NITTO SEIMO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027, net sales and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period. Ordinary profit and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent fell below the year-earlier period, however, due to equity-method investment losses and higher interest expenses, among other factors.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.1
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 May 2026–31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,159¥ millionYear on year +2.5%Progress 22.9%
Operating profit195¥ millionYear on year +51.1%Progress 39.0%
Ordinary income137¥ millionYear on year -13.4%Progress 30.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent40¥ millionYear on year -35.9%Progress 13.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥15.72
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,827¥ million
of which net assets 8,256 ¥ millionEquity ratio 24.6%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Fisheries-related business4,233,02982.0%+3.8%
Land-Based Business926,30418.0%-3.4%
Segment profit
Fisheries-related business184,54294.2%+160.8%
Land-Based Business11,3425.8%-80.8%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥22,500 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY -9.8%)
Ordinary income¥450 million (YoY -53.3%)
Net income¥300 million (YoY -55.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the fisheries-related business, orders increased in the fixed-net and domestic purse-seine divisions and other areas as the company captured rush demand ahead of price revisions. In the land-based business, orders for insect screens and wildlife damage prevention nets remained solid. Operating profit improved as pricing optimisation initiatives took hold and improved profitability, despite higher costs including raw materials and personnel expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Depreciation and amortization¥278,968 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,605,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,836
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2026–31 July 2026
Net Sales¥5,159 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥195 million (YoY +51.1%)
Ordinary income¥137 million (YoY -13.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥40 million (YoY -35.9%)
Net income per share¥15.72
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 24.6 / End of previous period 25.3
Total assets¥32,827 million
Net assets¥8,256 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,500 million (YoY +1.8%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY -9.8%) / Ordinary income ¥450 million (YoY -53.3%) / Net income ¥300 million (YoY -55.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Segment revenueFisheries-related business ¥4,233,029 thousand (YoY +3.8%) / Land-Based Business ¥926,304 thousand (YoY -3.4%)
Segment profitFisheries-related business ¥184,542 thousand (YoY +160.8%) / Land-Based Business ¥11,342 thousand (YoY -80.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥278,968 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,605,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,836
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the fisheries-related business, orders increased in the fixed-net and domestic purse-seine divisions and other areas as the company captured rush demand ahead of price revisions. In the land-based business, orders for insect screens and wildlife damage prevention nets remained solid. Operating profit improved as pricing optimisation initiatives took hold and improved profitability, despite higher costs including raw materials and personnel expenses.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to rush demand ahead of price revisions and solid orders for insect screens and wildlife damage prevention nets. Operating profit improved as pricing optimisation initiatives took hold and improved profitability, despite higher costs including raw materials and personnel expenses. Ordinary profit and lower-line earnings declined due to equity-method investment losses and higher interest expenses associated with rising market interest rates, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NITTO SEIMO CO.,LTD. (3524) timely disclosure | Komori