Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3524NITTO SEIMO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending April 2026 has been revised. Net sales are expected to increase slightly, while operating profit is expected to decrease. However, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to increase due to non-operating income, including foreign exchange gains and foreign tax refunds.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending April 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 June 2025
Net Sales22,000→22,104million
+0.5%
Operating profit800→554million
-30.7%
Ordinary income750→963million
+28.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent550→680million
+23.7%
Net income per share212.09→262.31yen
+23.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales are broadly in line with expectations. Operating profit is expected to be lower due to the inability to level out production and rising costs for raw materials and other items. Meanwhile, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to be higher because foreign exchange gains and foreign tax refunds will be recorded as non-operating income.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥21,600 million; operating profit: ¥680 million; ordinary profit: ¥828 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥534 million; net income per share: ¥206.21 (fiscal year ended April 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥22,000 million → ¥22,104 million(+0.5%)
Operating profit¥800 million → ¥554 million(-30.7%)
Ordinary income¥750 million → ¥963 million(+28.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥550 million → ¥680 million(+23.7%)
Net income per share212.09 yen → 262.31 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 June 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥21,600 million; operating profit: ¥680 million; ordinary profit: ¥828 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥534 million; net income per share: ¥206.21 (fiscal year ended April 2025)
Reason for the revisionNet sales are broadly in line with expectations. Operating profit is expected to be lower due to the inability to level out production and rising costs for raw materials and other items. Meanwhile, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to be higher because foreign exchange gains and foreign tax refunds will be recorded as non-operating income.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales are expected to be broadly in line with the initial forecast, while operating profit is expected to fall below the initial forecast due to the inability to level out production and rising costs for raw materials and other items. Meanwhile, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to exceed the initial forecast because foreign exchange gains resulting from currency fluctuations and foreign tax refunds will be recorded as non-operating income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | NITTO SEIMO CO.,LTD. (3524) timely disclosure | Komori