Komori
Earnings3513ICHIKAWA CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 6.1% and operating profit increased 46.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit is expected to decline, while the annual dividend is forecast to increase to ¥100 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥90.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46.3
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,791¥ millionYear on year +6.1%Progress 100.6%
Operating profit1,570¥ millionYear on year +46.3%Progress 120.8%
Ordinary income1,633¥ millionYear on year +34.3%Progress 116.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,173¥ millionYear on year +50.0%Progress 130.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥275.43
Operating Margin10.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,078¥ million
of which net assets 24,070 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.0%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,862
Investment-2,577
Financials-734
Net change-1,449

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,125 million
Segment revenuePaper-Machine Equipment Business (Japan) ¥8,361 million (YoY -5.8%), Paper-Machine Equipment Business (North America) ¥2,072 million (YoY +25.3%), Paper-Machine Equipment Business (Europe) ¥2,799 million (YoY +22.3%), Paper-Machine Equipment Business (China) ¥593 million (YoY +70.4%), Paper-Machine Equipment Business (Thailand) ¥484 million (YoY +44.3%), Industrial business ¥479 million (YoY +7.8%)
Segment profitSegment Japan / Current fiscal year ¥2,964 million / Prior-year period ¥2,723 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment North America / Current fiscal year ¥83 million / Prior-year period ¥26 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Europe / Current fiscal year ¥180 million / Prior-year period ¥138 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment China / Current fiscal year ¥87 million / Prior-year period ¥69 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Thailand / Current fiscal year ¥19 million / Prior-year period ¥20 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Industrial business / Current fiscal year ¥18 million / Prior-year period ¥7 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥5,414 million / Prior-year period ¥5,506 million, Region North America and Latin America / Current fiscal year ¥2,072 million / Prior-year period ¥1,653 million, Region Europe, the Middle East and Africa / Current fiscal year ¥2,799 million / Prior-year period ¥2,288 million, Region China / Current fiscal year ¥2,512 million / Prior-year period ¥2,564 million, Region Asia and Oceania / Current fiscal year ¥1,991 million / Prior-year period ¥1,934 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,700 million (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit¥1,300 million (YoY -17.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,400 million (YoY -14.3%)
Net income¥900 million (YoY -23.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥100(+11.1%)
Payout ratio32.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although sales volume of paper-machine felts in Japan declined due to lower demand, revenue increased as a result of higher sales of paper-machine felts and belts overseas, together with the impact of the yen's depreciation.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥9 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥9 million
Depreciation and amortization¥972 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End4,967,151 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End759,708 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥14,791 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥1,570 million (YoY +46.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,633 million (YoY +34.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,173 million (YoY +50.0%)
Net income per share¥275.43
Operating Margin10.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.0% / End of previous period 75.5%
Total assets¥32,078 million
Net assets¥24,070 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,862 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,577 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-734 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,125 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,700 million (YoY -0.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,300 million (YoY -17.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million (YoY -14.3%) / Net income ¥900 million (YoY -23.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥100(+11.1%)
Payout ratio32.7%
Segment revenuePaper-Machine Equipment Business (Japan) ¥8,361 million (YoY -5.8%), Paper-Machine Equipment Business (North America) ¥2,072 million (YoY +25.3%), Paper-Machine Equipment Business (Europe) ¥2,799 million (YoY +22.3%), Paper-Machine Equipment Business (China) ¥593 million (YoY +70.4%), Paper-Machine Equipment Business (Thailand) ¥484 million (YoY +44.3%), Industrial business ¥479 million (YoY +7.8%)
Segment profitSegment Japan / Current fiscal year ¥2,964 million / Prior-year period ¥2,723 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment North America / Current fiscal year ¥83 million / Prior-year period ¥26 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Europe / Current fiscal year ¥180 million / Prior-year period ¥138 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment China / Current fiscal year ¥87 million / Prior-year period ¥69 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Thailand / Current fiscal year ¥19 million / Prior-year period ¥20 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Industrial business / Current fiscal year ¥18 million / Prior-year period ¥7 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥5,414 million / Prior-year period ¥5,506 million, Region North America and Latin America / Current fiscal year ¥2,072 million / Prior-year period ¥1,653 million, Region Europe, the Middle East and Africa / Current fiscal year ¥2,799 million / Prior-year period ¥2,288 million, Region China / Current fiscal year ¥2,512 million / Prior-year period ¥2,564 million, Region Asia and Oceania / Current fiscal year ¥1,991 million / Prior-year period ¥1,934 million
Depreciation and amortization¥972 million
Impairment loss¥9 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥9 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End4,967,151 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End759,708 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough sales volume of paper-machine felts in Japan declined due to lower demand, revenue increased as a result of higher sales of paper-machine felts and belts overseas, together with the impact of the yen's depreciation.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and profit increased during the fiscal year due to higher sales of paper-machine felts and belts overseas, the weaker yen and improved production capacity. For the next fiscal year, the company expects higher costs resulting from a sharp rise in raw material and fuel prices, in addition to structural contraction in domestic market demand, intensifying competition, geopolitical risks and exchange-rate uncertainty, while it will work to improve production efficiency by utilizing its belt production facilities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ICHIKAWA CO.,LTD. (3513) timely disclosure | Komori