Komori
Financial results presentation350ADIGITAL GRID CorporationElectricity and gas

Questions and Answers from the Earnings Briefing (Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026)

The company disclosed responses to questions received at the earnings briefing for Q3 of the fiscal year ending July 2026. It explained that the ¥470 million upward revision to the full-year operating profit forecast versus the previous forecast reflects settlement amounts with general transmission and distribution utility operators, the ramp-up of the balancing services business, and an increase in contracted capacity in the power platform business.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.7
¥100 million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Summary of Q&AThird quarter of the fiscal year ending July 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
No significant deviation from the originally formulated plan
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. The segment breakdown of the revised full-year plan is not disclosed at this time.
  2. The ¥470 million upward revision to the full-year operating profit forecast versus the previous forecast reflects settlement amounts, the ramp-up of the balancing services business, and increases in power platform contracted capacity and customer numbers.
  3. The decline in power platform fee rates from April onward was already assumed in the initial budget and medium-term plan, and there is no significant deviation from the plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Settlement amounts with general transmission and distribution utility operators, the ramp-up of the aggregation services business (balancing services), the buildup of contracted capacity, and an increase in the number of customers
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The initial budget for the fiscal year ending July 2026 and the medium-term management plan assumed a slight decline in fee rates from April onward
New initiatives
  • Ramp-up of the aggregation services business (balancing services)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Power platform contracted capacity888 MW
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
DGP fee per unit of volume handled through the power platform, contracted capacity, and number of customers
Medium-term management plan targets
Reference was made to the medium-term management plan target for the fiscal year ending July 2027. The target figure was not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSummary of Q&A
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026
Self-assessment against the planNo significant deviation from the originally formulated plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeSettlement amounts with general transmission and distribution utility operators, the ramp-up of the aggregation services business (balancing services), the buildup of contracted capacity, and an increase in the number of customers
Key KPIsIndicator name Power platform contracted capacity / Value 888 MW / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsDGP fee per unit of volume handled through the power platform, contracted capacity, and number of customers
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe initial budget for the fiscal year ending July 2026 and the medium-term management plan assumed a slight decline in fee rates from April onward
Medium-term management plan targetsReference was made to the medium-term management plan target for the fiscal year ending July 2027. The target figure was not disclosed
Key points of the Q&AThe segment breakdown of the revised full-year plan is not disclosed at this time., The ¥470 million upward revision to the full-year operating profit forecast versus the previous forecast reflects settlement amounts, the ramp-up of the balancing services business, and increases in power platform contracted capacity and customer numbers., The decline in power platform fee rates from April onward was already assumed in the initial budget and medium-term plan, and there is no significant deviation from the plan.
New initiativesRamp-up of the aggregation services business (balancing services)
Items this document does not state (21)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / Share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Settlement amounts with general transmission and distribution utility operators, the ramp-up of the aggregation services business (balancing services), the buildup of contracted capacity in the power platform business to 888 MW, and an increase in the number of customers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Questions and Answers from the Earnings Briefing (Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026) | DIGITAL GRID Corporation (350A) timely disclosure | Komori