Komori
Earnings3501SUMINOE Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended February 2025, net sales were largely unchanged, while profit at each level from operating profit downward declined significantly. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the year-end dividend forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-31.9
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年6月1日〜2025年2月28日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales76,735¥ millionYear on year -0.6%Progress 74.0%
Operating profit1,490¥ millionYear on year -31.9%Progress 51.4%
Ordinary income1,093¥ millionYear on year -56.2%Progress 43.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent85¥ millionYear on year -91.9%Progress 8.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥6.38
Financial position at period-end
Total assets92,358¥ million
of which net assets 37,558 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.0%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueInterior Business ¥27,027 million (YoY +1.2%), Automotive and vehicle interiors business ¥47,191 million (YoY -0.7%), Functional materials business ¥2,151 million (YoY -18.1%), Other ¥365 million (YoY +21.4%)
Segment profitInterior Business ¥270 million (YoY -27.4%), Automotive and vehicle interiors business ¥2,829 million (YoY -15.7%), Functional materials business ¥-89 million, Other ¥61 million (YoY +1.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥103,700 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥2,900 million (YoY -12.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million (YoY -31.8%)
Net income¥950 million (YoY +8.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥103,700 million / Operating profit ¥2,900 million / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million / Net income ¥950 million
Annual Dividend Forecast70.00円(2024年5月期実績) → 80.00円(株式分割考慮前。株式分割後の年間合計は「-」)(14.3%(株式分割考慮前))
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

海外拠点での日系自動車メーカーの販売不振、家庭用カーペットの不振、原材料・エネルギー価格の高止まり、連結子会社の為替差損や持分法による投資損失など。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable items. “There are no applicable items.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社わかたけ, Bondtex Lamination de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥63 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥310 million, Reversal of provision for loss on sale of shares of affiliates ¥75 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥22 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥26 million, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥14 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,656 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End15,364,324株
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,119,590株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年6月1日〜2025年2月28日
Net Sales¥76,735 million (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit¥1,490 million (YoY -31.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,093 million (YoY -56.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥85 million (YoY -91.9%)
Net income per share¥6.38
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.0% / End of previous period 34.7%
Total assets¥92,358 million
Net assets¥37,558 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥103,700 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,900 million (YoY -12.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY -31.8%) / Net income ¥950 million (YoY +8.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥103,700 million / Operating profit ¥2,900 million / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million / Net income ¥950 million
Annual Dividend Forecast70.00円(2024年5月期実績) → 80.00円(株式分割考慮前。株式分割後の年間合計は「-」)(14.3%(株式分割考慮前))
Segment revenueInterior Business ¥27,027 million (YoY +1.2%), Automotive and vehicle interiors business ¥47,191 million (YoY -0.7%), Functional materials business ¥2,151 million (YoY -18.1%), Other ¥365 million (YoY +21.4%)
Segment profitInterior Business ¥270 million (YoY -27.4%), Automotive and vehicle interiors business ¥2,829 million (YoY -15.7%), Functional materials business ¥-89 million, Other ¥61 million (YoY +1.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,656 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥63 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥310 million, Reversal of provision for loss on sale of shares of affiliates ¥75 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥22 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥26 million, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥14 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable items. “There are no applicable items.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社わかたけ, Bondtex Lamination de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End15,364,324株
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,119,590株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance海外拠点での日系自動車メーカーの販売不振、家庭用カーペットの不振、原材料・エネルギー価格の高止まり、連結子会社の為替差損や持分法による投資損失など。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

海外拠点での日系自動車メーカーの販売不振や家庭用カーペットの不振により減収となり、原材料・エネルギー価格の高止まりが利益を圧迫した。経常利益については、連結子会社の為替差損や持分法による投資損失なども影響した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SUMINOE Co.,Ltd. (3501) timely disclosure | Komori