Komori
Earnings3474G-FACTORY CO.,LTD.Real estate

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales were essentially unchanged, up 0.2% year on year, while the operating loss was ¥40 million, the ordinary loss was ¥29 million, and the net loss was ¥34 million. In each case, the loss narrowed from the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.786
¥ million (reduction in operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,587¥ millionYear on year +0.2%Progress 23.0%
Operating profit-40¥ million
Ordinary income-29¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-34¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥5.29
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,908¥ million
of which net assets 1,108 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.9%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Management support business762,63248.0%+4.7%
Food and Beverage Business824,65152.0%-3.6%
Segment profit
Management support business93,97689.1%+4.1%
Food and Beverage Business11,53010.9%-40.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,900 million (YoY +6.7%)
Operating profit¥66 million
Ordinary income¥70 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥34 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors cited were continued acquisition of new projects and an increase in the number of properties handled in the management support business, and increased sales at existing stores in Vietnam, improved operating efficiency at stores in Singapore, and the review and optimization of the operating structure and higher average spend per customer at domestic stores in the food and beverage business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,693 thousand, Penalty income ¥13,595 thousand, Settlement proceeds received ¥1,028 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥2,479 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥6,423 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥4,261 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥7,040 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥30,152 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,839,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,000 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,587 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥-40 million
Ordinary income¥-29 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-34 million
Net income per share-¥5.29
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.9 / End of previous period 29.3
Total assets¥3,908 million
Net assets¥1,108 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,900 million (YoY +6.7%) / Operating profit ¥66 million / Ordinary income ¥70 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥34 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥0
Segment revenueManagement support business ¥762,632 thousand (YoY +4.7%) / Food and Beverage Business ¥824,651 thousand (YoY -3.6%)
Segment profitManagement support business ¥93,976 thousand (YoY +4.1%) / Food and Beverage Business ¥11,530 thousand (YoY -40.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥30,152 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,693 thousand, Penalty income ¥13,595 thousand, Settlement proceeds received ¥1,028 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥2,479 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥6,423 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥4,261 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥7,040 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,839,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,000 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors cited were continued acquisition of new projects and an increase in the number of properties handled in the management support business, and increased sales at existing stores in Vietnam, improved operating efficiency at stores in Singapore, and the review and optimization of the operating structure and higher average spend per customer at domestic stores in the food and beverage business.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for eating out remained firm against a backdrop of recovering inbound demand and foot traffic, while the management support business saw increases in new projects and the number of properties handled. In the food and beverage business, the Company worked to increase sales at existing stores in Vietnam, improve operating efficiency at stores in Singapore, review the operating structure and raise average spend per customer at domestic stores, and advance investment in human capital and operational efficiency through DX.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | G-FACTORY CO.,LTD. (3474) timely disclosure | Komori