Komori
Financial results presentation3474G-FACTORY CO.,LTD.Real Estate

FY2025 Earnings Briefing: Q&A

Revenue remained up 1.8% year on year, while investment in human capital, upfront investment in new businesses and stores, and the restructuring of unprofitable stores resulted in an operating loss. The deterioration in ordinary income was also attributed to a change from a foreign exchange gain in the previous fiscal year to a ¥29 million foreign exchange loss in the current fiscal year.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.8
前期比%(売上高)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Summary of Q&AFiscal year ending December 20254 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net SalesAmount not stated+1.8%
Operating profitOperating loss
What the company explained in this material
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. 売上増加にもかかわらず営業損失が拡大した理由
  2. 営業損失の一過性と2026年12月期の黒字化見通し
  3. 減損損失108百万円の背景と追加減損リスク
  4. 為替差損29百万円の経常利益への影響とキャッシュアウトの有無
  5. 経営サポート事業と飲食事業の成長戦略
  6. 配当方針と株主優待
  7. 中期的なプラットフォーム型成長戦略
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 人的資本投資・営業DX等への投資
  • 新規事業・新店舗への先行投資
  • 国内飲食事業の不採算店舗整理・構造改革費用
  • Foreign exchange losses¥29 million
New initiatives
  • 経営サポート事業と飲食事業を連動させる包括支援プラットフォームの構築
  • 外国人材紹介・人材関連サービスへの展開
  • 海外飲食事業の新規出店とASEAN地域への展開
Annual Dividend
Year-end dividend5円(予定)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSummary of Q&A
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2025
Net Sales非開示 (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profitOperating loss
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 人的資本投資・営業DX等への投資 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 新規事業・新店舗への先行投資 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 国内飲食事業の不採算店舗整理・構造改革費用 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Foreign exchange losses / Amount ¥29 million
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share Not disclosed / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend 5円(予定)
Key points of the Q&A売上増加にもかかわらず営業損失が拡大した理由, 営業損失の一過性と2026年12月期の黒字化見通し, 減損損失108百万円の背景と追加減損リスク, 為替差損29百万円の経常利益への影響とキャッシュアウトの有無, 経営サポート事業と飲食事業の成長戦略, 配当方針と株主優待, 中期的なプラットフォーム型成長戦略
New initiatives経営サポート事業と飲食事業を連動させる包括支援プラットフォームの構築, 外国人材紹介・人材関連サービスへの展開, 海外飲食事業の新規出店とASEAN地域への展開
Items this document does not state (23)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / Share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

人的資本への投資、新規事業・新店舗に係る先行投資、国内飲食事業における不採算店舗の整理、営業DX等への投資、飲食事業の構造改革費用、前期の為替差益から当期の為替差損29百万円への転換が理由として挙げられています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Earnings Briefing: Q&A | G-FACTORY CO.,LTD. (3474) timely disclosure | Komori