Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3474G-FACTORY CO.,LTD.Real estate

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss and the Difference Between Full-Year Forecasts and Actual Results

Results for the fiscal year ended December 2025 were below the previous forecast for revenue and all profit items, with operating income, ordinary income, and net income all turning negative. The company also recorded an impairment loss of ¥108 million related to unprofitable stores and other items.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-194
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2025 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 February 2025
Net Sales6,560→6,465million
+1.6%
Operating profit34→-71million
-308.8%
Ordinary income32→-92million
-387.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-58→-251million
-332.8%
Net income per share-9→-38.57yen
-328.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

飲食事業における不採算店舗の整理による国内直営店舗数と売上総利益の減少、人的資本投資やGF Card・GF Mobile・GF Estate等の新サービス立ち上げ費用、為替差損29百万円、減損損失108百万円により、期初予想を下回った。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

不採算事業及び店舗に係る減損損失108百万円

Previous-period results売上高6,348百万円、営業利益△20百万円、経常利益17百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益△332百万円、1株当たり当期純利益△51.24円
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥6,560 million → ¥6,465 million(+1.6%)
Operating profit¥34 million → ¥-71 million
Ordinary income¥32 million → ¥-92 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-58 million → ¥-251 million
Net income per share-9 yen → -38.57 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2025
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 February 2025
Previous-period results売上高6,348百万円、営業利益△20百万円、経常利益17百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益△332百万円、1株当たり当期純利益△51.24円
Reason for the revision飲食事業における不採算店舗の整理による国内直営店舗数と売上総利益の減少、人的資本投資やGF Card・GF Mobile・GF Estate等の新サービス立ち上げ費用、為替差損29百万円、減損損失108百万円により、期初予想を下回った。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss不採算事業及び店舗に係る減損損失108百万円
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

飲食事業で不採算店舗の整理を行ったことによる国内直営店舗数と売上総利益の減少、人的資本投資や新サービス立ち上げに係る先行費用、前期の為替差益に対する当期の為替差損29百万円、及び不採算店舗の収益性見直しに伴う減損損失108百万円を理由としている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss and the Difference Between Full-Year Forecasts and Actual Results | G-FACTORY CO.,LTD. (3474) timely disclosure | Komori