Komori
Earnings3474G-FACTORY CO.,LTD.Real estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2025, revenue increased 1.3% year on year, while operating, ordinary, and net results all changed from profits to losses. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-56.445
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,214¥ millionYear on year +1.3%Progress 49.0%
Operating profit-56¥ million
Ordinary income-118¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-160¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-24.69円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,155¥ million
of which net assets 1,343 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.8%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-28,854
Investment-64,377
Financials-73,217
Net change-166,448

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,260,207 thousand
Segment revenueManagement support business ¥1,492,318 thousand (YoY +0.4%), Food-Service Business ¥1,721,885 thousand (YoY +2.1%)
Segment profitManagement support business ¥215,397 thousand (YoY -19.8%), Food-Service Business ¥43,431 thousand (YoY -11.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,560 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥34 million
Ordinary income¥32 million (YoY +86.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-58 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

出退店サポートの取扱物件数増加、外国人材紹介サービスの拡大、インバウンド需要の獲得、新規出店、販売価格改定により売上高は増加した。一方、体制整備、新店開発、人件費、減価償却費等の増加、ロイヤリティ減額、為替差損により利益は減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss該当事項はありません(重要な減損損失なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6,747 thousand, Penalty income ¥4,625 thousand, Settlement proceeds received ¥37,305 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥5,843 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥33,496 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥19,761 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥13,856 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥79,759 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,831,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,000
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥3,214 million (YoY +1.3%)
Operating profit¥-56 million
Ordinary income¥-118 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-160 million
Net income per share-24.69円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.8 / End of previous period 31.5
Total assets¥4,155 million
Net assets¥1,343 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-28,854 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-64,377 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-73,217 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,260,207 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,560 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥34 million / Ordinary income ¥32 million (YoY +86.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-58 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueManagement support business ¥1,492,318 thousand (YoY +0.4%), Food-Service Business ¥1,721,885 thousand (YoY +2.1%)
Segment profitManagement support business ¥215,397 thousand (YoY -19.8%), Food-Service Business ¥43,431 thousand (YoY -11.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥79,759 thousand
Impairment loss該当事項はありません(重要な減損損失なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6,747 thousand, Penalty income ¥4,625 thousand, Settlement proceeds received ¥37,305 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥5,843 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥33,496 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥19,761 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥13,856 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,831,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End300,000
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance出退店サポートの取扱物件数増加、外国人材紹介サービスの拡大、インバウンド需要の獲得、新規出店、販売価格改定により売上高は増加した。一方、体制整備、新店開発、人件費、減価償却費等の増加、ロイヤリティ減額、為替差損により利益は減少した。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

インバウンド需要の獲得、新規出店、販売価格の改定などで売上高は増加しましたが、外国人材紹介サービスの体制整備に伴う人件費・地代家賃、国内外の新店開発費用、人件費、減価償却費などが増加しました。また、ロイヤリティの減額や為替差損63,963千円も利益を押し下げました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | G-FACTORY CO.,LTD. (3474) timely disclosure | Komori