Komori
Management planning3474G-FACTORY CO.,LTD.Real Estate

Business Plan and Growth Potential

The company updated its assessment of initiatives under its existing growth strategy for the fiscal year ended December 2023 and outlined future measures involving recruitment of foreign personnel, property information support, and new store openings in regional Japan and overseas. Revenue increased in the fiscal year ended December 2023, while costs for new store openings and strengthening the administrative structure resulted in an operating loss and net loss.

Worth reading
22Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.2
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Growth Policy
What happened to the previous plan2023/12期修正予想:売上高5,561百万円、営業利益▲16百万円、親会社株主帰属する当期純利益▲190百万円 → 2023/12期実績:売上高5,598百万円、営業利益▲39百万円、親会社株主帰属する当期純利益▲194百万円(売上高+0.7%。営業利益・親会社株主帰属する当期純利益の変化率は記載なし)+0.7%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Key initiatives
01外国人材紹介サポート
02物件情報サポートの成長
03Artisan training school “飲食塾”
04国内地方への進出
05海外出店の拡大
Size of the Target Market外食産業の売上高:2023年23.2兆円、2022年20.3兆円。出所:一般社団法人日本フードサービス協会「外食産業市場動向調査」等。国内飲食店数:555,973店、東京都73,049店。出所:総務省「令和3年経済センサス-活動調査」。海外の日本食レストラン数:2023年約18.7万店。出所:農林水産省輸出・国際局「海外における日本食レストランの数」。
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameGrowth Policy
Progress against the planAnnual update
Key initiatives外国人材紹介サポート, 物件情報サポートの成長, Artisan training school “飲食塾”, 国内地方への進出, 海外出店の拡大
Results under the previous plan2023/12期修正予想:売上高5,561百万円、営業利益▲16百万円、親会社株主帰属する当期純利益▲190百万円 → 2023/12期実績:売上高5,598百万円、営業利益▲39百万円、親会社株主帰属する当期純利益▲194百万円(売上高+0.7%。営業利益・親会社株主帰属する当期純利益の変化率は記載なし)
Size of the Target Market外食産業の売上高:2023年23.2兆円、2022年20.3兆円。出所:一般社団法人日本フードサービス協会「外食産業市場動向調査」等。国内飲食店数:555,973店、東京都73,049店。出所:総務省「令和3年経済センサス-活動調査」。海外の日本食レストラン数:2023年約18.7万店。出所:農林水産省輸出・国際局「海外における日本食レストランの数」。
Items this document does not state (20)
Plan periodSales TargetOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsReason for revision or withdrawalRisks identifiedDate of board resolutionPublication date

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内・インバウンド需要の回復、外国人材紹介契約の増加、物件情報サポート契約の増加などにより売上高が増加した一方、国内外の複数店舗の開発・運営費用、海外事業拡大に伴う管理部門強化の人件費その他経費、G-FACTORY単体の税金負担が利益を押し下げたと説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | G-FACTORY CO.,LTD. (3474) timely disclosure | Komori