Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3467Agratio urban design Inc.Real estate

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all reached record highs. In addition to the expanded revenue base, the gross profit margin and SG&A ratio improved, and profit growth outpaced revenue growth.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6231
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥36,975 million+20.3%
Operating profit¥3,280 million+28.7%
Ordinary income¥2,783 million+23.8%
Net income¥1,930 million+22.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,306 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate17.8%
Year-on-year change (points)Improved by 0.5 percentage points (up from 17.3%)
Operating profit margin
Rate8.9%
Year-on-year change (points)Improved by 0.6 percentage points (up from 8.3%)
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Net sales¥6,231 million
  • Cost of sales¥-4,973 million
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses¥-525 million
  • Non-Operating Income and Expenses¥-196 million
  • Income Taxes¥-184 million
New initiatives
  • ホーユーコーポレーション and 多摩建設 to become a subsidiary and a second-tier subsidiary, respectively, effective 1 April 2026
  • Opening and relocating the Shibuya branch
  • Launching a ryokan revitalization business for lodging facilities
  • Supporting the launch of lodging facilities with no initial investment through a business alliance with ブロードエンタープライズ社
  • Public-private collaboration with Saitama Resona Bank and Saitama City on the utilization of vacant homes
  • Expansion of the shareholder benefits program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Housing business: number of buildings sold394 buildings
    Year on year against the same period last year+57 buildings
  • Housing business: order backlog¥3,226 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥716 million
  • Housing business: number of buildings ordered42 buildings
    Year on year against the same period last year+8 buildings
  • Asset Solutions business: number of deliveries29 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+19 cases
  • Hospitality business: number of deliveries14 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+4 properties
  • Employees at period-end158 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+19 people
  • Revenue per employee¥234 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.3%
  • Acquisition pipeline895 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearFrom approximately ¥57.0 billion, +¥32.5 billion
Segment results
  • Housing Business
    Net Sales¥30,368 million (YoY +12.3%)
  • Asset Solutions business
    Net Sales¥6,217 million (YoY +73.2%)
  • Lodging business
    Net Sales¥390 million (YoY +267.6%)
Medium-term management plan targets
TargetGroup revenue of ¥50.0 billion
Target fiscal year2030 (the company expects to achieve this ahead of schedule in the fiscal year ending March 2028 through the integration of 多摩建設 into the Group)
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results22.3%
Year on year against the same period last yearImproved by 0.6 percentage points
Orders received and order backlog
  • Housing Business
    Order backlog3,226
    Number of buildings ordered42
  • Asset Solutions business
    Order backlog208
    Number of orders2
Number of employees
Number of Employees158 people
Change during the period+19 people year on year
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥118 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Next-year forecast¥140 (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Payout ratio
Payout ratio target of 35%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥36,975 million (YoY +20.3%)
Operating profit¥3,280 million (YoY +28.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,783 million (YoY +23.8%)
Net income¥1,930 million (YoY +22.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 17.8% / Year-on-year change (points) Improved by 0.5 percentage points (up from 17.3%)
Operating profit marginRate 8.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Improved by 0.6 percentage points (up from 8.3%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,306 million
Segment resultsSegment Housing Business / Net Sales ¥30,368 million (YoY +12.3%) / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Asset Solutions business / Net Sales ¥6,217 million (YoY +73.2%) / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Lodging business / Net Sales ¥390 million (YoY +267.6%) / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Net sales / Amount ¥6,231 million, Factors Cost of sales / Amount ¥-4,973 million, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-525 million, Factors Non-Operating Income and Expenses / Amount ¥-196 million, Factors Income Taxes / Amount ¥-184 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Housing business: number of buildings sold / Value 394 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year +57 buildings, Indicator name Housing business: order backlog / Value ¥3,226 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥716 million, Indicator name Housing business: number of buildings ordered / Value 42 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year +8 buildings, Indicator name Asset Solutions business: number of deliveries / Value 29 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +19 cases, Indicator name Hospitality business: number of deliveries / Value 14 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +4 properties, Indicator name Employees at period-end / Value 158 people / Year on year against the same period last year +19 people, Indicator name Revenue per employee / Value ¥234 million / Year on year against the same period last year +10.3%, Indicator name Acquisition pipeline / Value 895 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year From approximately ¥57.0 billion, +¥32.5 billion
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 158 people / Change during the period +19 people year on year / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Group revenue of ¥50.0 billion / Target fiscal year 2030 (the company expects to achieve this ahead of schedule in the fiscal year ending March 2028 through the integration of 多摩建設 into the Group)
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 22.3% / Year on year against the same period last year Improved by 0.6 percentage points
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥118 (fiscal year ended March 2026) / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed / Next-year forecast ¥140 (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Payout ratioPayout ratio target of 35%
Orders received and order backlogSegment Housing Business / Order backlog ¥3,226 million / Number of buildings ordered ¥42 million, Segment Asset Solutions business / Order backlog ¥208 million / Number of orders ¥2 million
New initiativesホーユーコーポレーション and 多摩建設 to become a subsidiary and a second-tier subsidiary, respectively, effective 1 April 2026, Opening and relocating the Shibuya branch, Launching a ryokan revitalization business for lodging facilities, Supporting the launch of lodging facilities with no initial investment through a business alliance with ブロードエンタープライズ社, Public-private collaboration with Saitama Resona Bank and Saitama City on the utilization of vacant homes, Expansion of the shareholder benefits program
Items this document does not state (12)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributed this primarily to closer sharing of acquisition information among the Housing, Asset Solutions, and Hospitality segments, which enabled land opportunities previously passed over to be commercialized by leveraging the Group's product lineup. The company also cited improvements in the gross profit margin and the SG&A-to-revenue ratio.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | Agratio urban design Inc. (3467) timely disclosure | Komori