Komori
Earnings presentation3457&Do Holdings Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 Earnings Presentation

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue and profit both fell short of the previous fiscal year and the initial plan, despite progress in restructuring the business portfolio and expanding purchases for real estate sales. The decline in the House Leaseback business and investment in human resources were among the factors. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, revenue is expected to decline, but the Company plans to increase operating profit and ordinary profit, mainly through its real estate sales and finance businesses.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-57.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending June 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥49,617 million-23.4%
Operating profit¥1,120 million-57.3%
Ordinary income¥1,120 million-61.9%
Net income¥1,452 million -38.0%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥9,651 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate21.7%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 0.8 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin
Rate2.3%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 1.7 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥45,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,400 million
Ordinary income
¥1,350 million
Profit before income taxes
¥1,350 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥891 million
Earnings per share
¥44.62
Dividend per share
¥46
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales90.2% of the initial forecast for the fiscal year ended June 2026
Operating profit38.6%
Ordinary income37.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent52.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Finished below the initial plan
New initiatives
  • Added business-purpose revolving guarantee products to the finance business lineup
  • Partnership with Setagaya Shinkin Bank
  • Plans to add 2 locations to the real estate sales business by year-end
  • Strengthen sales by establishing priority areas in urban regions for the franchise business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of sales personnel (average during the period)91.1 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from 59.3 people
  • Used-home revenue¥9,954 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.4%
  • Number of acquisition contracts
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.5%
  • Number of properties sold (real estate sales business)1,309 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.3%
  • Reverse mortgage guarantee balance¥35,344 million
  • Cumulative number of franchise locations733 Location
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 8 locations from the end of the previous fiscal year
Segment results
Franchise Business
Net Sales
¥3,324 million+3.5%
Operating profit
¥1,928 million+0.4%
Real Estate Sales
Net Sales
¥35,246 million-10.8%
Operating profit
¥1,713 million-32.7%
Financial Business
Net Sales
¥641 million+13.8%
Operating profit
¥262 million+46.3%
House Leaseback Business
Net Sales
¥9,595 million-50.7%
Operating profit
¥889 million-60.7%
Other
Net Sales
¥1,011 million-54.0%
Operating profit
¥5 million-97.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2030
Net Sales¥80.0 billion
Ordinary income¥8.0 billion (ordinary profit margin of 10%)
Net income for the current fiscal year¥5.30 billion
Equity ratioAt least 30%
ROIC6.0% or higher
Payout ratioAt least 30%
Financial targets
ROIC
Target6.0% or higher
Actual results for the fiscal year ended June 20261.2%
Equity ratio
TargetAt least 30%
Actual results for the fiscal year ended June 202628.0%
Debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ended June 20262.3x
Market Size / Share
Used-home distribution share19.9% in 2025, 22.8% in 2030, and 26.3% in 2035 (forecast)
House Do brokerage transactions32,076 cases
Number of stores and locations
End of period733 cumulative franchise locations and 637 cumulative store openings
Number of store openings and closures during the period111 new store openings, up 13 locations from the end of the previous fiscal year
Number of employees
Average sales personnel during the period: 91.1 people. Additional investment in human resources was made to secure the targeted headcount.
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥46 (forecast)
Interim and Year-End BreakdownForecast year-end dividend: ¥46. Interim dividend: not disclosed
Payout ratio
Basic level of 30% or more; forecast of 63.2% for the fiscal year ending June 2026 and 103.1% for the fiscal year ending June 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥49,617 million (YoY -23.4%)
Operating profit¥1,120 million (YoY -57.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,120 million (YoY -61.9%)
Net income¥1,452 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -38.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 21.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.8 percentage points year on year
Operating profit marginRate 2.3% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 1.7 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥9,651 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,400 million / Ordinary income ¥1,350 million / Profit before income taxes ¥1,350 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥891 million / Earnings per share ¥44.62 / Dividend per share ¥46
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 90.2% of the initial forecast for the fiscal year ended June 2026 / Operating profit 38.6% / Ordinary income 37.3% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 52.4%
Self-assessment against the planFinished below the initial plan
Segment resultsFranchise Business Net Sales ¥3,324 million (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,928 million (YoY +0.4%) / Real Estate Sales Net Sales ¥35,246 million (YoY -10.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,713 million (YoY -32.7%) / Financial Business Net Sales ¥641 million (YoY +13.8%) / Operating profit ¥262 million (YoY +46.3%) / House Leaseback Business Net Sales ¥9,595 million (YoY -50.7%) / Operating profit ¥889 million (YoY -60.7%) / Other Net Sales ¥1,011 million (YoY -54.0%) / Operating profit ¥5 million (YoY -97.9%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of sales personnel (average during the period) / Value 91.1 people / Year on year against the same period last year Increased from 59.3 people, Indicator name Used-home revenue / Value ¥9,954 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥12.4 million, Indicator name Number of acquisition contracts / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 16.5 sites, Indicator name Number of properties sold (real estate sales business) / Value 1,309 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 10.3 Engagements, Indicator name Reverse mortgage guarantee balance / Value ¥35,344 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of franchise locations / Value 733 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Up 8 locations from the end of the previous fiscal year
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 733 cumulative franchise locations and 637 cumulative store openings / Number of store openings and closures during the period 111 new store openings, up 13 locations from the end of the previous fiscal year
Number of employeesAverage sales personnel during the period: 91.1 people. Additional investment in human resources was made to secure the targeted headcount.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2030 / Net Sales ¥80.0 billion / Ordinary income ¥8.0 billion (ordinary profit margin of 10%) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥5.30 billion / Equity ratio At least 30% / ROIC 6.0% or higher / Payout ratio At least 30%
Financial targetsROIC Target 6.0% or higher / Actual results for the fiscal year ended June 2026 1.2% / Equity ratio Target At least 30% / Actual results for the fiscal year ended June 2026 28.0% / Debt-to-equity ratio Actual results for the fiscal year ended June 2026 2.3x
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥46 (forecast) / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Forecast year-end dividend: ¥46. Interim dividend: not disclosed
Payout ratioBasic level of 30% or more; forecast of 63.2% for the fiscal year ending June 2026 and 103.1% for the fiscal year ending June 2027
Market Size / ShareUsed-home distribution share 19.9% in 2025, 22.8% in 2030, and 26.3% in 2035 (forecast) / House Do brokerage transactions 32,076 cases
New initiativesAdded business-purpose revolving guarantee products to the finance business lineup, Partnership with Setagaya Shinkin Bank, Plans to add 2 locations to the real estate sales business by year-end, Strengthen sales by establishing priority areas in urban regions for the franchise business
Items this document does not state (9)
Results for the three months of the current quarterBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company cited upfront investment to secure personnel for its growth-driving real estate sales business, a greater-than-expected decline in earnings in the House Leaseback business, some transfers to the HLB Fund that have not yet been realized, the disposal of long-stagnant inventory, the carryover of large projects, and the time required to retain and develop personnel as factors behind the shortfall.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 Earnings Presentation | &Do Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3457) timely disclosure | Komori