Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 December 2025–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In the investment banking business, the Company actively acquired and sold properties from the beginning of the period and recorded gains on the sale of multiple properties. It also sold all shares of Teradropper Corporation that it held and recorded proceeds from the sale. In the facilities operations business, goodwill amortization declined substantially following impairment charges recognized at the end of the previous fiscal year.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 December 2025–31 May 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥10,499 million (YoY +95.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,735 million (YoY +240.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,334 million (YoY +573.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥2,437 million (YoY +988.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥173.79 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 31.8 / End of previous period 29.1 |
| Total assets | ¥88,333 million |
| Net assets | ¥28,209 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,838,464 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥2,106,474 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-3,062,470 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥7,687,034 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥17,730 million (YoY -7.0%) / Operating profit ¥4,150 million (YoY -21.6%) / Ordinary income ¥2,920 million (YoY -34.1%) / Net income ¥2,620 million (YoY +49.7%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥35.00 → ¥37.00(+5.7%) |
| Segment revenue | Investment management business ¥7,500 thousand (YoY -18.5%), Investment Banking Business ¥9,507,880 thousand (YoY +116.6%), Facility operations business ¥952,625 thousand (YoY -0.3%) |
| Segment profit | Investment management business ¥37,979 thousand (YoY -19.8%), Investment Banking Business ¥3,163,832 thousand (YoY +147.6%), Facility operations business ¥40,177 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥584,371 thousand |
| Impairment loss | None (material impairment loss related to fixed assets during the interim period) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥974,088 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥922 thousand, Loss on sale of investments in affiliated companies ¥1,898 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Added 1 company: 株式会社まきのとコーポレーション; excluded 0 companies. The cover page states that there was no material change in the scope of consolidation during the interim period. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No (no eligible attendees) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 14,445,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 420,710 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In the investment banking business, the Company actively acquired and sold properties from the beginning of the period and recorded gains on the sale of multiple properties. It also sold all shares of Teradropper Corporation that it held and recorded proceeds from the sale. In the facilities operations business, goodwill amortization declined substantially following impairment charges recognized at the end of the previous fiscal year. |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the investment banking business, the Company actively acquired and sold properties from the beginning of the period and recorded gains on the sale of multiple properties. It also sold all shares of Teradropper Corporation that it held. In the facilities operations business, goodwill amortization declined substantially following impairment charges recognized at the end of the previous fiscal year.