Komori
Earnings presentation3447Shinwa Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous year, reaching record highs since the Company’s listing. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects revenue and operating profit to reach new record highs, while forecasting a decline in profit attributable to owners of the parent due to the reversal of one-off gains.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20138
¥ million (fiscal year ended March 2026 revenue, up 15.1% year on year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥20,138 million+15.1%
Operating profit¥2,488 million+53.4%
Ordinary income¥2,313 million +54.4%profit before tax
Net income¥1,718 million +76.2%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin27.0%
Operating profit margin12.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,945 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥22,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,520 million
Income before taxes
¥2,360 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,600 million
Annual Dividend
¥36 per share
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
not disclosed (however, fiscal year ended March 2026 results exceeded the plan by ¥138 million for revenue, ¥488 million for operating profit and ¥472 million for profit for the year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue
Wedge-lock scaffolding
¥370 million
DirectionIncreased
Construction and rental
¥1,021 million
DirectionIncreased
Other
¥39 million
DirectionIncreased
Logistics equipment
¥1,205 million
DirectionIncreased
Operating cash flow
Income before taxes
¥2,313 million
Depreciation and amortization
¥805 million
Working capital improvement
¥-23 million
One-off factor (gain on negative goodwill)
¥-466 million
Income Taxes
¥-405 million
Other
¥95 million
New initiatives
  • Entry into the handling and consulting business for automated guided vehicles (AGVs) and other products in the Logistics Equipment segment
  • Expansion overseas for logistics equipment and strengthening of the product and service delivery structure
  • Expansion into industries in which the Company has no prior experience
  • Expansion of business areas and services through the use of Group resources and M&A
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Domestic market share of system scaffoldingNo.1
  • Number of employees543 People
  • BUDDY SYSTEM weight reduction20 % versus conventional model
Segment results
Temporary Construction Materials Segment
Revenue
¥14,458 million+11.0%
Logistics equipment business
Revenue
¥5,679 million+26.9%
Market Size / Share
Domestic market share of system scaffoldingNo.1
Number of employees
Number of Employees543 People
Record dateEnd of March 2026
Capital expenditures
¥1,146 million capital expenditure and rental equipment investment
Annual Dividend
Annual¥36 per share
Interim¥18 per share
End of period¥18 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares
not disclosed (the cash flow breakdown lists dividends and share repurchases totaling ¥739 million as shareholder returns, but does not disclose the repurchase limit, number of shares or period)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥20,138 million (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit¥2,488 million (YoY +53.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,313 million (profit before tax) (YoY +54.4%)
Net income¥1,718 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +76.2%)
Gross Profit Margin27.0%
Operating profit margin12.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,945 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥22,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,520 million / Income before taxes ¥2,360 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,600 million / Annual Dividend ¥36 per share
Self-assessment against the plannot disclosed (however, fiscal year ended March 2026 results exceeded the plan by ¥138 million for revenue, ¥488 million for operating profit and ¥472 million for profit for the year)
Segment resultsTemporary Construction Materials Segment Revenue ¥14,458 million (YoY +11.0%) / Logistics equipment business Revenue ¥5,679 million (YoY +26.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue Wedge-lock scaffolding ¥370 million / Construction and rental ¥1,021 million / Other ¥39 million / Logistics equipment ¥1,205 million / Operating cash flow Income before taxes ¥2,313 million / Depreciation and amortization ¥805 million / Working capital improvement ¥-23 million / One-off factor (gain on negative goodwill) ¥-466 million / Income Taxes ¥-405 million / Other ¥95 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Domestic market share of system scaffolding / Value No.1 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 543 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name BUDDY SYSTEM weight reduction / Value 20 % (versus conventional model) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 543 People / Record date End of March 2026 / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual ¥36 per share / Interim ¥18 per share / End of period ¥18 per share
Acquisition of treasury sharesnot disclosed (the cash flow breakdown lists dividends and share repurchases totaling ¥739 million as shareholder returns, but does not disclose the repurchase limit, number of shares or period)
Capital expenditures¥1,146 million (capital expenditure and rental equipment investment)
Market Size / ShareDomestic market share of system scaffolding No.1
New initiativesEntry into the handling and consulting business for automated guided vehicles (AGVs) and other products in the Logistics Equipment segment, Expansion overseas for logistics equipment and strengthening of the product and service delivery structure, Expansion into industries in which the Company has no prior experience, Expansion of business areas and services through the use of Group resources and M&A
Items this document does not state (11)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Temporary Construction Materials segment, expansion in the construction and rental businesses contributed to higher revenue. In the Logistics Equipment segment, continued orders for large logistics warehouse projects and from a diverse range of industries contributed to revenue growth. On the earnings front, improvement initiatives, including optimization of the in-house manufacturing and outsourcing mix and greater logistics efficiency, made progress. The forecast decline in profit attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ending March 2027 reflects the reversal of one-off gains recorded in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Shinwa Co.,Ltd. (3447) timely disclosure | Komori