Komori
Earnings3447Shinwa Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all increased, reaching record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit are expected to increase, while profit attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline due to the absence of the gain on negative goodwill recorded in the current fiscal year. The annual dividend is expected to increase from ¥34 to ¥36 per share.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
53.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales20,138¥ millionYear on year +15.1%Progress 91.5%
Operating profit2,488¥ millionYear on year +53.4%Progress 98.7%
Ordinary income2,313¥ millionYear on year +54.4%Progress 98.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,718¥ millionYear on year +76.2%Progress 107.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥126.24
Operating Margin12.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,984¥ million
of which net assets 16,910 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.9%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,319
Investment-1,156
Financials-1,115
Net change+48

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,957 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥22,000 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥2,520 million (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,360 million (YoY +2.0%)
Net income¥1,600 million (YoY -6.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥36(+5.9%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 26.9% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 30.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyProgressive dividends with an annual dividend floor of ¥32 per share
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Amid resilient construction demand, revenue and profit increased due to sales proposals combining sales and rental services, sales activities in priority areas, the contribution of 海津建設株式会社 to revenue, contributions from large logistics warehouse projects, and measures to reduce manufacturing costs. The company also recorded a ¥466 million gain on negative goodwill and ¥250 million in costs related to a cash outflow incident.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 海津建設株式会社 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Profit Gain on negative goodwill of ¥466.522 million (other income) / Loss ¥250 million in costs related to a cash outflow incident at a subsidiary (other expenses)
Depreciation and amortization¥805,959 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,103,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End544,119 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥20,138 million (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit¥2,488 million (YoY +53.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,313 million (YoY +54.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,718 million (YoY +76.2%)
Net income per share¥126.24
Operating Margin12.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.9% / End of previous period 52.9%
Total assets¥31,984 million
Net assets¥16,910 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,319 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,156 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,115 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,957 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,000 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,520 million (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,360 million (YoY +2.0%) / Net income ¥1,600 million (YoY -6.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥36(+5.9%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 26.9% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 30.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyProgressive dividends with an annual dividend floor of ¥32 per share
Depreciation and amortization¥805,959 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Profit Gain on negative goodwill of ¥466.522 million (other income) / Loss ¥250 million in costs related to a cash outflow incident at a subsidiary (other expenses)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 海津建設株式会社 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,103,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End544,119 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAmid resilient construction demand, revenue and profit increased due to sales proposals combining sales and rental services, sales activities in priority areas, the contribution of 海津建設株式会社 to revenue, contributions from large logistics warehouse projects, and measures to reduce manufacturing costs. The company also recorded a ¥466 million gain on negative goodwill and ¥250 million in costs related to a cash outflow incident.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited as contributing to the increases in revenue and profit include resilient construction demand, stronger sales proposals combining sales and rental services, expanded sales activities in priority areas, the contribution of 海津建設株式会社 to revenue, contributions from large logistics warehouse projects, and measures to reduce manufacturing costs. The decline in profit attributable to owners of the parent in the next fiscal year is due to the absence of the gain on negative goodwill recorded in the current fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Shinwa Co.,Ltd. (3447) timely disclosure | Komori