Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3444KIKUCHI SEISAKUSHO CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Non-Operating Expenses and Extraordinary Income, and the Difference Between the Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2026

Actual results for the fiscal year ending April 2026 were compared with the previous forecast. Sales and operating profit exceeded the forecast, while ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below it. The company also announced the recognition of non-operating expenses and extraordinary income.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-56
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending April 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 June 2025
Net Sales5,972→6,093million
+2.0%
Operating profit25→248million
+892.0%
Ordinary income247→113million
-54.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent159→103million
-35.2%
Net income per share13.16→8.54yen
-35.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company recorded non-operating expenses and extraordinary income.

Previous-period resultsSales of ¥5,456 million, operating profit of ¥520 million, ordinary profit of ¥450 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥43 million, and earnings per share of ¥3.56
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥5,972 million → ¥6,093 million(+2.0%)
Operating profit¥25 million → ¥248 million(+892.0%)
Ordinary income¥247 million → ¥113 million(-54.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥159 million → ¥103 million(-35.2%)
Net income per share13.16 yen → 8.54 yen(-35.1%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 June 2025
Previous-period resultsSales of ¥5,456 million, operating profit of ¥520 million, ordinary profit of ¥450 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥43 million, and earnings per share of ¥3.56
Reason for the revisionThe company recorded non-operating expenses and extraordinary income.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company recorded non-operating expenses and extraordinary income. The document indicates non-operating expenses of ¥74 million and extraordinary income of ¥109 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Non-Operating Expenses and Extraordinary Income, and the Difference Between the Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2026 | KIKUCHI SEISAKUSHO CO.,LTD. (3444) timely disclosure | Komori