Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3441SANNO Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026

Full-year results for the fiscal year ending July 2026 were compared with the forecast announced on 13 March 2026. Net sales exceeded the forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income fell short of it.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.5
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended July 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 March 2026
Net Sales13,000→15,531million
+19.5%
Operating profit1,400→1,315million
-6.0%
Ordinary income1,450→1,319million
-9.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,280→1,181million
-7.7%
Net income per share295.59→274.75yen and sen
-7.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales exceeded the forecast because demand continued to increase in areas including generative AI data centers, ADAS, and PCs and tablets. Profit fell short of the forecast due to fluctuations in gold prices, heightened tensions in the Middle East and inflation-driven increases in raw material prices, as well as investments in personnel and capital expenditures.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥10,830 million; operating profit: ¥796 million; ordinary profit: ¥806 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥765 million; earnings per share: ¥172.65
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥13,000 million → ¥15,531 million(+19.5%)
Operating profit¥1,400 million → ¥1,315 million(-6.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,450 million → ¥1,319 million(-9.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,280 million → ¥1,181 million(-7.7%)
Net income per share295.59 yen and sen → 274.75 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended July 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 March 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥10,830 million; operating profit: ¥796 million; ordinary profit: ¥806 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥765 million; earnings per share: ¥172.65
Reason for the revisionNet sales exceeded the forecast because demand continued to increase in areas including generative AI data centers, ADAS, and PCs and tablets. Profit fell short of the forecast due to fluctuations in gold prices, heightened tensions in the Middle East and inflation-driven increases in raw material prices, as well as investments in personnel and capital expenditures.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales exceeded the forecast because demand continued to increase in areas including generative AI data centers, ADAS, and PCs and tablets. Profit fell short of the forecast due to fluctuations in gold prices, heightened tensions in the Middle East and inflation-driven increases in raw material prices, as well as investments in personnel and capital expenditures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 | SANNO Co.,Ltd. (3441) timely disclosure | Komori