Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3440NISSO GROUP Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

Full-year earnings guidance for the fiscal year ending August 2026 was revised downward, with revenue reduced from ¥23.6 billion to ¥20.5 billion and operating profit from ¥900 million to ¥300 million. Net income guidance, however, was raised from ¥520 million to ¥542 million, reflecting expected gains on the sale of shares in ダイリツ.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3100
¥ million (reduction from the initial revenue forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results Briefing MaterialsFY ending August 2026, third quarter12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥15,476 million-15.3%
Operating profit¥514 million-63.7%
Ordinary income¥530 million-62.7%
Net income¥158 million-85.5%
Operating profit margin3.3
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly revenue and operating profit trends for 1Q, 2Q and 3Q of the fiscal year ending August 2026, shown in a graph
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥20,500 million
Operating profit
¥300 million
Ordinary income
¥268 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥542 million
EBITDA
¥1,339 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥1,578 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • M&A fees¥239 million
  • Decrease in revenue from the metal processing business¥-230 million
  • Increase in revenue from the chemical products business¥1,703 million
  • Decrease in revenue from the construction business¥-4,152 million
  • Decrease in revenue from the lifestyle business¥-130 million
New initiatives
  • Change the reporting segment from the tile business to the lifestyle business
  • Mutual proposals for building materials and products within the group with ベルフラッツ
  • Transfer the shares in ダイリツ to 空研工業
  • Launch a renewable energy power plant development business at 日創エンジニアリング
  • Aim to open power plants at 35 sites with total capacity of 87.92MW over the next 5 years
  • Strengthen the group support structure through the recruitment and development of the Seven Samurai
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥1,269 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-36.0%
  • EBITDA margin8.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.6 percentage points
  • Order backlog¥5,283 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+31.8%
  • ROE target8 %
  • P/B ratio target1 times or more
  • PER target12.5 times or more
Segment results
Metal Processing Business
Net Sales
¥5,910 million-3.7%
Segment profit
¥474 million-53.1%
Chemical Products Business
Net Sales
¥3,621 million+88.8%
Segment profit
¥220 million+31.3%
Construction
Net Sales
¥1,864 million-69.0%
Segment profit
¥45 million-93.6%
Lifestyle Business
Net Sales
¥4,063 million-3.1%
Segment profit
¥-136 million
Adjustments
¥16 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending August 2027
Net Sales30,000
Revenue unit¥ million
EBITDA2,700
EBITDA unit¥ million
Financial targets
ROE
Target8 %
PBR
Target1 times or more
PER
Target12.5 times or more
Market Size / Share
Comparison of forecast ROE and PBR with metal products companies and M&A-driven growth companies with market capitalizations of approximately ¥5 billion to ¥20 billion
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog¥5,283 million
Number of stores and locations
Number of manufacturing sites17
Number of employees
Number of Employees695
Record dateEnd of May 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending August 2026
Annual¥42
Acquisition of treasury shares
The company plans to carry out purchases when market conditions are appropriate. Purchase limit, number of shares and period: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Briefing Materials
Fiscal Period CoveredFY ending August 2026, third quarter
Net Sales¥15,476 million (YoY -15.3%)
Operating profit¥514 million (YoY -63.7%)
Ordinary income¥530 million (YoY -62.7%)
Net income¥158 million (YoY -85.5%)
Operating profit margin3.3
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly revenue and operating profit trends for 1Q, 2Q and 3Q of the fiscal year ending August 2026, shown in a graph
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,500 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥268 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥542 million / EBITDA ¥1,339 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥1,578 million
Segment resultsMetal Processing Business Net Sales ¥5,910 million (YoY -3.7%) / Segment profit ¥474 million (YoY -53.1%) / Chemical Products Business Net Sales ¥3,621 million (YoY +88.8%) / Segment profit ¥220 million (YoY +31.3%) / Construction Net Sales ¥1,864 million (YoY -69.0%) / Segment profit ¥45 million (YoY -93.6%) / Lifestyle Business Net Sales ¥4,063 million (YoY -3.1%) / Segment profit ¥-136 million / Adjustments ¥16 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors M&A fees / Amount ¥239 million, Factors Decrease in revenue from the metal processing business / Amount ¥-230 million, Factors Increase in revenue from the chemical products business / Amount ¥1,703 million, Factors Decrease in revenue from the construction business / Amount ¥-4,152 million, Factors Decrease in revenue from the lifestyle business / Amount ¥-130 million
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥1,269 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-36 million, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value 8.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -2.6 percentage points, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥5,283 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥31.8 million, Indicator name ROE target / Value 8 %, Indicator name P/B ratio target / Value 1 times or more, Indicator name PER target / Value 12.5 times or more
Number of stores and locationsNumber of manufacturing sites 17 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 695 / Record date End of May 2026
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending August 2027 / Net Sales 30,000 / Revenue unit ¥ million / EBITDA 2,700 / EBITDA unit ¥ million
Financial targetsROE Target 8 % / PBR Target 1 times or more / PER Target 12.5 times or more
Annual DividendFiscal year ending August 2026 Annual ¥42 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe company plans to carry out purchases when market conditions are appropriate. Purchase limit, number of shares and period: Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog ¥5,283 million
Market Size / ShareComparison of forecast ROE and PBR with metal products companies and M&A-driven growth companies with market capitalizations of approximately ¥5 billion to ¥20 billion
New initiativesChange the reporting segment from the tile business to the lifestyle business, Mutual proposals for building materials and products within the group with ベルフラッツ, Transfer the shares in ダイリツ to 空研工業, Launch a renewable energy power plant development business at 日創エンジニアリング, Aim to open power plants at 35 sites with total capacity of 87.92MW over the next 5 years, Strengthen the group support structure through the recruitment and development of the Seven Samurai
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the metal processing business, sales of solar panel array support structures and metal sandwich panels declined. In the construction business, changes to and postponements of construction periods due to plan revisions for large projects, as well as lower-than-expected orders for new projects, also affected results. Operating profit and other figures were affected by the recognition of ¥239 million in M&A fees and by the fact that the four companies whose earnings are scheduled to be incorporated in the fourth quarter will be in a period with few property handovers. Net income reflects the expected gain on the sale of shares in an affiliate associated with the transfer of all shares in ダイリツ.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | NISSO GROUP Co.,Ltd. (3440) timely disclosure | Komori