Komori
Financial results presentation3437TOKUDEN CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while operating income and other profits declined due to higher outsourcing costs, contracted services fees and personnel expenses. Revenue is expected to increase for the fiscal year ending March 2027, but profits are forecast to decline further.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-8.2
Operating income, year-on-year (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,915 million+3.6%
Operating profit¥583 million-8.2%
Ordinary income¥601 million-6.9%
Net income¥457 million-2.2%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
First quarter
Net Sales
¥2,720 million
Operating profit
¥178 million
Ordinary income
¥189 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥129 million
Second quarter
Net Sales
¥2,588 million
Operating profit
¥122 million
Ordinary income
¥124 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥94 million
Third quarter
Net Sales
¥2,691 million
Operating profit
¥135 million
Ordinary income
¥138 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥98 million
Fourth quarter
Net Sales
¥2,915 million
Operating profit
¥146 million
Ordinary income
¥147 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥134 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥11,134 million
Operating profit
¥445 million
Ordinary income
¥464 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥319 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Largely in line with the plan (operating income was slightly above the full-year forecast of ¥522 million)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue increase¥375 million
  • Increase in costs linked to revenue¥-281 million
  • Increase in outsourcing costs¥-76 million
  • Increase in contracted services costs¥-27 million
  • Increase in personnel expenses¥-13 million
  • Increase in other costs¥-30 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Raw material prices are expected to remain elevated. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Strengthen sales of welding materials
  • Deepen relationships with existing customers through consultative sales
  • Develop new industries
  • Strengthening the Quality Management Structure
  • Cost Reduction
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Revenue mix of the construction business74.5 %
  • Revenue mix of the welding materials business12.7 %
  • Revenue mix of the environmental equipment business6.2 %
  • Revenue mix of other businesses6.6 %
Segment results
Construction business
Net Sales
¥8,133 million
Year-on-year (%)1.9
Welding materials business
Net Sales
¥1,380 million
Year-on-year (%)4.5
Environmental equipment business
Net Sales
¥671 million
Year-on-year (%)15.2
Other Businesses
Net Sales
¥729 million
Year-on-year (%)11.1
Number of employees
257 people
Record date31 March 2026
Capital expenditures
¥351 millions purchases of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥101 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
¥102 per share
Interim51
End of period51
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202532.8 %
Fiscal year ending March 202635 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202750.5 %
DOE target2 %
DOE unit%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥10,915 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥583 million (YoY -8.2%)
Ordinary income¥601 million (YoY -6.9%)
Net income¥457 million (YoY -2.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst quarter Net Sales ¥2,720 million / Operating profit ¥178 million / Ordinary income ¥189 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥129 million / Second quarter Net Sales ¥2,588 million / Operating profit ¥122 million / Ordinary income ¥124 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥94 million / Third quarter Net Sales ¥2,691 million / Operating profit ¥135 million / Ordinary income ¥138 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥98 million / Fourth quarter Net Sales ¥2,915 million / Operating profit ¥146 million / Ordinary income ¥147 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥134 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥11,134 million / Operating profit ¥445 million / Ordinary income ¥464 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥319 million
Self-assessment against the planLargely in line with the plan (operating income was slightly above the full-year forecast of ¥522 million)
Segment resultsConstruction business Net Sales ¥8,133 million / Year-on-year (%) 1.9 / Welding materials business Net Sales ¥1,380 million / Year-on-year (%) 4.5 / Environmental equipment business Net Sales ¥671 million / Year-on-year (%) 15.2 / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥729 million / Year-on-year (%) 11.1
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue increase / Amount ¥375 million, Factors Increase in costs linked to revenue / Amount ¥-281 million, Factors Increase in outsourcing costs / Amount ¥-76 million, Factors Increase in contracted services costs / Amount ¥-27 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount ¥-13 million, Factors Increase in other costs / Amount ¥-30 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Revenue mix of the construction business / Value 74.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue mix of the welding materials business / Value 12.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue mix of the environmental equipment business / Value 6.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue mix of other businesses / Value 6.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employees257 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRaw material prices are expected to remain elevated. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥101 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥102 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2025 32.8 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 35 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 50.5 % / DOE target 2 % / DOE unit %
Capital expenditures¥351 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment)
New initiativesStrengthen sales of welding materials, Deepen relationships with existing customers through consultative sales, Develop new industries, Strengthening the Quality Management Structure, Cost Reduction
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the increase in revenue had a positive impact of ¥375 million on operating income, but operating income declined due to higher costs, including outsourcing costs, contracted services fees and personnel expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, this is based on the continued expected rise in raw material prices resulting from worsening conditions in Ukraine and the Middle East and China's export restrictions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | TOKUDEN CO.,LTD. (3437) timely disclosure | Komori