Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Net sales declined due in part to the construction timing for large projects being later than expected, while profit decreased due in part to an increase in the number of small projects with challenging profitability.
No applicable matters. The notes state, “There are no applicable matters.”
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥11,427 million (YoY -22.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥341 million (YoY -76.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥465 million (YoY -69.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥431 million (YoY -53.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥16.28 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 53.6 / End of previous period 52.2 |
| Total assets | ¥77,862 million |
| Net assets | ¥48,875 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥55,000 million (YoY -2.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,300 million (YoY -49.2%) / Ordinary income ¥2,400 million (YoY -50.3%) / Net income ¥2,000 million (YoY -38.7%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥97.5 → ¥75(-23.1%) |
| Segment revenue | 宮地エンジニアリング ¥7,212 million (YoY -29.7%) / エム・エム ブリッジ ¥4,187 million (YoY -5.4%) |
| Segment profit | 宮地エンジニアリング ¥246 million (YoY -76.5%) / エム・エム ブリッジ ¥130 million (YoY -66.4%) |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥18,904 million / Order backlog ¥113,891 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥353 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥289 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. The notes state, “There are no applicable matters.” |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 6 August 2026, the Company resolved to acquire its own shares on 7 August 2026, up to a maximum of 400,000 shares and a total acquisition cost of up to ¥633,600,000. The purpose is to improve capital efficiency and enable flexible capital policy. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 27,677,816 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,158,824 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales declined due in part to the construction timing for large projects being later than expected, while profit decreased due in part to an increase in the number of small projects with challenging profitability. |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales declined because the construction timing for large projects was later than expected, among other factors, while profit decreased because the number of small projects with challenging profitability increased, among other factors.