Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3422J-MAX Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all improved from the prior year's low levels or losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects lower revenue but forecasts higher profit and annual dividends.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.2
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Cumulative second quarter and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Amid a continued challenging environment, including the shift toward electrification, production cuts by major customers, and higher energy prices, raw material prices, logistics costs and labor costs, the company will continue reducing costs and concentrate resources on its electrification business.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses: ¥475 million. This comprised ¥5 million in impairment losses, ¥64 million in business restructuring costs, ¥405 million in special retirement payments and other items.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥51,919 million, operating income of ¥1,858 million, ordinary income of ¥1,140 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥891 million, and earnings per share of ¥77.66
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an interim dividend of ¥4, a year-end dividend of ¥4 and annual dividends of ¥8 (not expressly described as a revision).
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 25,000 / Full year 50,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 5.9% (year on year) / Full year -3.7% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,500 / Full year 2,400(Cumulative second-quarter results 92.9% (year on year) / Full year 29.1% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,100 / Full year 1,600(Cumulative second-quarter results 161.0% (year on year) / Full year 40.2% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 700 / Full year 1,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 1.2% (year on year) / Full year 12.2% (year on year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 61 / Full year 87.14(12.2% (full year, year on year))
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredCumulative second quarter and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥51,919 million, operating income of ¥1,858 million, ordinary income of ¥1,140 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥891 million, and earnings per share of ¥77.66
Reason for the revisionAmid a continued challenging environment, including the shift toward electrification, production cuts by major customers, and higher energy prices, raw material prices, logistics costs and labor costs, the company will continue reducing costs and concentrate resources on its electrification business.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses: ¥475 million. This comprised ¥5 million in impairment losses, ¥64 million in business restructuring costs, ¥405 million in special retirement payments and other items.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an interim dividend of ¥4, a year-end dividend of ¥4 and annual dividends of ¥8 (not expressly described as a revision).
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a challenging business environment marked by the continued shift toward electrification and production cuts by major customers, the company will continue reducing costs and concentrate resources on its electrification business, a growth driver.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | J-MAX Co.,Ltd. (3422) timely disclosure | Komori