Komori
Earnings3418BALNIBARBI Co.,Ltd.Retail

Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

Cumulative revenue for the third quarter exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income declined significantly. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 August 2025 to 30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,085¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 73.4%
Operating profit279¥ millionYear on year -35.0%Progress 37.7%
Ordinary income236¥ millionYear on year -41.5%Progress 34.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent169¥ millionYear on year -40.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share15.69
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,330¥ million
of which net assets 6,181 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.2%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueRestaurant Business ¥10,196,339 thousand (YoY +6.9%), Estate Build-up business ¥1,168,632 thousand (YoY -4.1%)
Segment profitRestaurant Business ¥251,406 thousand (YoY -27.2%), Estate Build-up business ¥27,861 thousand (YoY -66.8%)
Regional sales¥4,727,665 thousand, ¥5,222,551 thousand, ¥1,074,123 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,095 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥740 million (YoY +15.9%)
Ordinary income¥683 million (YoY +9.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥443 million (YoY +3.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7.5 → ¥7.5(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for eating out remained resilient, supported by inbound demand and domestic travel demand during the spring holiday and sightseeing season, while labor shortages and increases in labor, energy and key ingredient costs continued. The company also worked on restructuring existing stores, opening new locations and regional development.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社エナビードゥー / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed / Material changes No (cover page)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥608 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,676 thousand, Losses from natural disasters ¥4,871 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥446,406 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,962,380
Treasury Shares at Period-End149,105
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025 to 30 April 2026
Net Sales¥11,085 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥279 million (YoY -35.0%)
Ordinary income¥236 million (YoY -41.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥169 million (YoY -40.0%)
Net income per share15.69
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.2 / End of previous period 43.9
Total assets¥14,330 million
Net assets¥6,181 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,095 million (YoY +5.3%) / Operating profit ¥740 million (YoY +15.9%) / Ordinary income ¥683 million (YoY +9.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥443 million (YoY +3.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7.5 → ¥7.5(0.0%)
Segment revenueRestaurant Business ¥10,196,339 thousand (YoY +6.9%), Estate Build-up business ¥1,168,632 thousand (YoY -4.1%)
Segment profitRestaurant Business ¥251,406 thousand (YoY -27.2%), Estate Build-up business ¥27,861 thousand (YoY -66.8%)
Regional sales¥4,727,665 thousand, ¥5,222,551 thousand, ¥1,074,123 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥446,406 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥608 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,676 thousand, Losses from natural disasters ¥4,871 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社エナビードゥー / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed / Material changes No (cover page)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,962,380
Treasury Shares at Period-End149,105
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for eating out remained resilient, supported by inbound demand and domestic travel demand during the spring holiday and sightseeing season, while labor shortages and increases in labor, energy and key ingredient costs continued. The company also worked on restructuring existing stores, opening new locations and regional development.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the resilience of demand for eating out, driven by increased inbound demand and domestic travel demand, while noting labor shortages and continued increases in labor, energy and key ingredient costs. It also stated that it worked on restructuring existing stores, opening new locations and regional development.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | BALNIBARBI Co.,Ltd. (3418) timely disclosure | Komori