Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3417OHKI HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Full-year consolidated actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 fell below the forecast announced on 5 February 2026. Revenue declined only slightly, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent were substantially below forecast.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-76.8
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 5 February 2026
Net Sales364,000→360,358million
-1.0%
Operating profit3,094→719million
-76.8%
Ordinary income4,368→1,964million
-55.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,058→1,339million
-56.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

A slowdown in healthcare demand due to product price increases and the ongoing domestic inflationary trend, reviews of transaction terms and other conditions accompanying consolidation and realignment among retail companies, delays in passing on price increases for products handled by the company, higher logistics costs, increased upfront investment costs for digitalization and systems implementation, and temporary costs associated with the relocation of the head office.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥349,452 million; operating profit: ¥2,768 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,991 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,639 million (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥364,000 million → ¥360,358 million(-1.0%)
Operating profit¥3,094 million → ¥719 million(-76.8%)
Ordinary income¥4,368 million → ¥1,964 million(-55.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,058 million → ¥1,339 million(-56.2%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast5 February 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥349,452 million; operating profit: ¥2,768 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,991 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,639 million (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionA slowdown in healthcare demand due to product price increases and the ongoing domestic inflationary trend, reviews of transaction terms and other conditions accompanying consolidation and realignment among retail companies, delays in passing on price increases for products handled by the company, higher logistics costs, increased upfront investment costs for digitalization and systems implementation, and temporary costs associated with the relocation of the head office.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per shareDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited a slowdown in healthcare demand due to product price increases and the ongoing domestic inflationary trend, reviews of transaction terms and other conditions accompanying consolidation and realignment among retail companies, delays in passing on price increases for products handled by the company, higher logistics costs, increased upfront investment costs for digitalization and systems implementation, and temporary costs associated with the relocation of its head office.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | OHKI HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3417) timely disclosure | Komori