Komori
Earnings3415TOKYO BASE Co.,Ltd.Retail

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027, net sales increased 24.1% year on year, driven by new store openings in Japan and overseas, inbound demand, and growth in e-commerce. Operating profit also increased 10.1%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥7 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥6.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,134¥ millionYear on year +24.1%Progress 21.9%
Operating profit415¥ millionYear on year +10.1%Progress 16.6%
Ordinary income480¥ millionYear on year +89.1%Progress 21.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent235¥ millionYear on year +23.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥5.35
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,611¥ million
of which net assets 6,313 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.9%vs. prior year-end -4.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,000 million (YoY +17.4%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million (YoY +26.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,200 million (YoY +16.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,500 million (YoY +29.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6.00 → ¥7.00(16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the launch of new business formats, the effects of new store openings in Japan and overseas, growth in inbound sales, and growth in the Company's e-commerce operations and ZOZO. Although rent, land rents and brokerage fees associated with new store openings and personnel costs increased, ordinary profit rose due to higher foreign exchange gains and lower foreign exchange losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. No material changes to the scope of consolidation occurred during the period.
Impairment loss¥36,799 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,579 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥36,799 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥162,228 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End43,959,482 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End13 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥6,134 million (YoY +24.1%)
Operating profit¥415 million (YoY +10.1%)
Ordinary income¥480 million (YoY +89.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥235 million (YoY +23.7%)
Net income per share¥5.35
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.9% / End of previous period 42.0%
Total assets¥16,611 million
Net assets¥6,313 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,000 million (YoY +17.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY +26.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,200 million (YoY +16.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,500 million (YoY +29.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6.00 → ¥7.00(16.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥162,228 thousand
Impairment loss¥36,799 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,579 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥36,799 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. No material changes to the scope of consolidation occurred during the period.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End43,959,482 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End13 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the launch of new business formats, the effects of new store openings in Japan and overseas, growth in inbound sales, and growth in the Company's e-commerce operations and ZOZO. Although rent, land rents and brokerage fees associated with new store openings and personnel costs increased, ordinary profit rose due to higher foreign exchange gains and lower foreign exchange losses.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The launch of new business formats, the effects of new store openings in Japan and overseas, growth in inbound sales, and strong performance by the Company's e-commerce operations and ZOZO contributed to higher sales. Operating expenses increased due to rent, land rents and brokerage fees associated with new store openings, as well as the cost of securing human resources, while the Company continued to make growth investments. Ordinary profit increased due to higher foreign exchange gains and lower foreign exchange losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOKYO BASE Co.,Ltd. (3415) timely disclosure | Komori