Komori
Presentation materials for financial results340Azig-zag,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Transcript of the Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026

For the nine months ended February 2026, revenue increased 2% year on year, while operating profit declined 21%. Revenue for the third quarter alone increased 9% year on year, reaching a record high, and progress toward the full-year forecast is broadly in line with the plan.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings briefing transcriptThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales10.8 Hundreds of millions of yen+2.0%
Operating profit2 Hundreds of millions of yen-21.0%
Ordinary income¥219 million
Net income¥150 million-14.0%
Operating profit margin19 %
Selling, general and administrative expensesAmount not stated
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
Amount not stated+9.0%
RemarksThe year-on-year revenue growth rate for the third quarter alone is provided, but revenue and profit figures for the quarter alone are not provided
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,639 million
Operating profit
¥328 million
Operating profit margin
20 %
Ordinary income
¥328 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥240 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales67%
Gross profit67%
Operating profit64%
Ordinary income67%
Net income for the current fiscal year63%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Broadly in line with the earnings forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Growth investments, including personnel expenses, aimed at product development and strengthening the management structure
  • Temporary decline in consumer sentiment due to changes in U.S. tariff policies
  • Reduction in one-time overseas tax-related expenses recorded in the previous fiscal year¥12 million
    ImpactIncrease in ordinary profit
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Temporary decline in consumer sentiment due to changes in U.S. tariff policies
  • Full-year operating profit margin20 %
New initiatives
  • DDP (delivery duty paid) service for shipments to the United States
  • Development of services providing end-to-end support for inbound visitors to Japan before, during and after their trips
  • Expansion of functions, including product development and My Page features
  • Growth support and overseas marketing support for shops
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Monthly active shops1,318 shop+5.0%
  • Number of repeat customers6,140 people+4.0%
  • Overseas revenue ratio95 %
  • Revenue mix by region: Asia and North America81 %
Market Size / Share
  • Market size of demand from customers who want to buy from Japan-based e-commerce sites but cannot8,800 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Addressable market size for Japan to Global¥0.9 trillion
  • Addressable market size of the cross-border e-commerce market in 2034¥10 trillion
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings briefing transcript
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026
Net Sales10.8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit2 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -21.0%)
Ordinary income¥219 million
Net income¥150 million (YoY -14.0%)
Operating profit margin19 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses非開示
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 非開示 (YoY +9.0%) / Remarks The year-on-year revenue growth rate for the third quarter alone is provided, but revenue and profit figures for the quarter alone are not provided
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,639 million / Operating profit ¥328 million / Operating profit margin 20 % / Ordinary income ¥328 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥240 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 67% / Gross profit 67% / Operating profit 64% / Ordinary income 67% / Net income for the current fiscal year 63%
Self-assessment against the planBroadly in line with the earnings forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Growth investments, including personnel expenses, aimed at product development and strengthening the management structure / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Temporary decline in consumer sentiment due to changes in U.S. tariff policies / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Reduction in one-time overseas tax-related expenses recorded in the previous fiscal year / Amount ¥12 million / Impact Increase in ordinary profit
Key KPIsMonthly active shops 1,318 shop (YoY +5.0%), Number of repeat customers 6,140 people (YoY +4.0%), Overseas revenue ratio 95 %, Revenue mix by region: Asia and North America 81 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Temporary decline in consumer sentiment due to changes in U.S. tariff policies / Figures Not disclosed, Full-year operating profit margin 20 %
Market Size / ShareMarket size of demand from customers who want to buy from Japan-based e-commerce sites but cannot 8,800 Hundreds of millions of yen, Addressable market size for Japan to Global ¥0.9 trillion, Addressable market size of the cross-border e-commerce market in 2034 ¥10 trillion
New initiativesDDP (delivery duty paid) service for shipments to the United States, Development of services providing end-to-end support for inbound visitors to Japan before, during and after their trips, Expansion of functions, including product development and My Page features, Growth support and overseas marketing support for shops
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in operating profit reflects the planned execution of growth investments, including personnel expenses, to expand the business through product development and the strengthening of the management structure. On the revenue side, consumer sentiment temporarily weakened following changes to U.S. tariff policies, but signs of recovery have emerged since the third quarter, supported by measures such as DDP service availability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Transcript of the Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 | zig-zag,Inc. (340A) timely disclosure | Komori