Contents of this document
- Growth investments, including personnel expenses, aimed at product development and strengthening the management structure
- Temporary decline in consumer sentiment due to changes in U.S. tariff policies
- Reduction in one-time overseas tax-related expenses recorded in the previous fiscal year¥12 millionImpactIncrease in ordinary profit
- Temporary decline in consumer sentiment due to changes in U.S. tariff policies
- Full-year operating profit margin20 %
- DDP (delivery duty paid) service for shipments to the United States
- Development of services providing end-to-end support for inbound visitors to Japan before, during and after their trips
- Expansion of functions, including product development and My Page features
- Growth support and overseas marketing support for shops
- Monthly active shops1,318 shop+5.0%
- Number of repeat customers6,140 people+4.0%
- Overseas revenue ratio95 %
- Revenue mix by region: Asia and North America81 %
- Market size of demand from customers who want to buy from Japan-based e-commerce sites but cannot8,800 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Addressable market size for Japan to Global¥0.9 trillion
- Addressable market size of the cross-border e-commerce market in 2034¥10 trillion
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings briefing transcript |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026 |
| Net Sales | 10.8 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.0%) |
| Operating profit | 2 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -21.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥219 million |
| Net income | ¥150 million (YoY -14.0%) |
| Operating profit margin | 19 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 非開示 |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 非開示 (YoY +9.0%) / Remarks The year-on-year revenue growth rate for the third quarter alone is provided, but revenue and profit figures for the quarter alone are not provided |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,639 million / Operating profit ¥328 million / Operating profit margin 20 % / Ordinary income ¥328 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥240 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 67% / Gross profit 67% / Operating profit 64% / Ordinary income 67% / Net income for the current fiscal year 63% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Broadly in line with the earnings forecast |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Growth investments, including personnel expenses, aimed at product development and strengthening the management structure / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Temporary decline in consumer sentiment due to changes in U.S. tariff policies / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Reduction in one-time overseas tax-related expenses recorded in the previous fiscal year / Amount ¥12 million / Impact Increase in ordinary profit |
| Key KPIs | Monthly active shops 1,318 shop (YoY +5.0%), Number of repeat customers 6,140 people (YoY +4.0%), Overseas revenue ratio 95 %, Revenue mix by region: Asia and North America 81 % |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item Temporary decline in consumer sentiment due to changes in U.S. tariff policies / Figures Not disclosed, Full-year operating profit margin 20 % |
| Market Size / Share | Market size of demand from customers who want to buy from Japan-based e-commerce sites but cannot 8,800 Hundreds of millions of yen, Addressable market size for Japan to Global ¥0.9 trillion, Addressable market size of the cross-border e-commerce market in 2034 ¥10 trillion |
| New initiatives | DDP (delivery duty paid) service for shipments to the United States, Development of services providing end-to-end support for inbound visitors to Japan before, during and after their trips, Expansion of functions, including product development and My Page features, Growth support and overseas marketing support for shops |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The decline in operating profit reflects the planned execution of growth investments, including personnel expenses, to expand the business through product development and the strengthening of the management structure. On the revenue side, consumer sentiment temporarily weakened following changes to U.S. tariff policies, but signs of recovery have emerged since the third quarter, supported by measures such as DDP service availability.