Komori
Earnings340Azig-zag,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the nine months ended February 2026, net sales increased 2.2% year on year, while operating profit decreased 21.4% and quarterly net income decreased 14.5%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,088¥ millionYear on year +2.2%Progress 66.4%
Operating profit209¥ millionYear on year -21.4%Progress 63.7%
Ordinary income219¥ millionYear on year -18.5%Progress 66.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent150¥ millionYear on year -14.5%Progress 62.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥20.32
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,357¥ million
of which net assets 1,297 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.0%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,639 million (YoY +16.1%)
Operating profit¥328 million (YoY +1.8%)
Ordinary income¥328 million (YoY +5.9%)
Net income¥240 million (YoY -2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company has not specified the direct factors behind the decline in profit. It cited U.S. trade and tariff policies, their impact on logistics networks, and higher resource prices as external factors, and listed initiatives including establishing a subsidiary in Taiwan, introducing JKOPAY, disseminating information on cross-border e-commerce, and holding networking events for existing participating shops.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Name Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥47 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,574 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed / Additional information An earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released.
Issued Shares at Period-End7,753,815 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥1,088 million (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit¥209 million (YoY -21.4%)
Ordinary income¥219 million (YoY -18.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥150 million (YoY -14.5%)
Net income per share¥20.32
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55 / End of previous period 52.4
Total assets¥2,357 million
Net assets¥1,297 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,639 million (YoY +16.1%) / Operating profit ¥328 million (YoY +1.8%) / Ordinary income ¥328 million (YoY +5.9%) / Net income ¥240 million (YoY -2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥1,574 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Name Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥47 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed / Additional information An earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released.
Issued Shares at Period-End7,753,815 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company has not specified the direct factors behind the decline in profit. It cited U.S. trade and tariff policies, their impact on logistics networks, and higher resource prices as external factors, and listed initiatives including establishing a subsidiary in Taiwan, introducing JKOPAY, disseminating information on cross-border e-commerce, and holding networking events for existing participating shops.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not specified the direct factors behind the decline in profit. It cited external factors including U.S. trade and tariff policies, their impact on logistics networks, and higher resource prices, while stating that it has advanced initiatives including establishing a subsidiary in Taiwan, introducing JKOPAY, disseminating information, and holding networking events for existing shops.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | zig-zag,Inc. (340A) timely disclosure | Komori