Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3409KITABO CO.,LTDMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company disclosed its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027. This is not a replacement of previously announced forecasts, but a disclosure of actual results and forecasts for the following fiscal year.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥1,506 million, operating loss ¥137 million, ordinary loss ¥131 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥135 million, and earnings per share of negative ¥4.88
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,431 / Full year 2,862
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 23 / Full year 46
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 23 / Full year 46
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 10 / Full year 20
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 0.36 / Full year 0.73
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥1,506 million, operating loss ¥137 million, ordinary loss ¥131 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥135 million, and earnings per share of negative ¥4.88
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revisionDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the disclosure cites the completion of a large-volume product number for protective apparel and lower production volumes in the spinning business, weaker demand for the Middle East and Southeast Asia in the textile business, logistics constraints, and a decline in the price of bitcoin in the crypto management business. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to strengthen sales of its existing businesses, control expenses, expand its recycling business, and create synergies with its mobility business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KITABO CO.,LTD (3409) timely disclosure | Komori