Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
Under the Medium-Term Management Plan 2027 ~Trailblaze Together~, which began in fiscal 2025, the company aims to achieve progressive dividends over the medium to long term, targeting a 3% DOE, and to continuously increase shareholder returns.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥20 → ¥22(+10.0%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥42 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥18 / End of period ¥20 / Annual ¥38 |
| Total dividends | Amount ¥27,193 million → Amount ¥29,912 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 2 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 35.9 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 36.8 % / Category Consolidated |
| Dividend policy | Under the Medium-Term Management Plan 2027 ~Trailblaze Together~, which began in fiscal 2025, the company aims to achieve progressive dividends over the medium to long term, targeting a 3% DOE, and to continuously increase shareholder returns. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Board of directors resolution only |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.This decision was based on the medium-term free cash flow outlook, the medium- to long-term progressive dividend policy targeting a 3% DOE, and the company’s financial position for the fiscal year ending March 2026.