Focused Capital Investment in Growth Areas and Expansion of Production Capacity
First written in FY2016. 13 of 25 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: FY2026.
6 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".
- FY2026Lower capital investment and a ¥160.0 billion plan for the following fiscal yearAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the Group made total capital investments of ¥148.7 billion, including investments related to right-of-use assets and intangible assets, down 32.0% from the previous fiscal year.」
Although capital investment decreased from the previous fiscal year, total capital investment of ¥160.0 billion is planned for the following consolidated fiscal year, including expansions for textiles, PP film, carbon fiber, water treatment and healthcare. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets △ 80,135 △ 84,566」
Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, including capital investment in growth areas and elsewhere, increased from ¥80.135 billion in the same period of the previous year to ¥84.566 billion. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the Group made total capital investments of ¥218.7 billion, including investments related to right-of-use assets and intangible assets, up 45.3% from the previous fiscal year.」
Capital investment in growth areas was significantly expanded, bringing total capital investment for the fiscal year to ¥218.7 billion. The Group is proceeding with expansions for carbon fiber, functional chemicals and textiles, and plans capital investment of ¥180.0 billion for fiscal 2025. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the Group made total capital investments of ¥150.6 billion, including investments related to right-of-use assets and intangible assets, up 30.7% from the previous fiscal year.」
Capital investment totaled ¥150.6 billion, up 30.7% from the previous fiscal year. Total capital investment of ¥240.0 billion is planned for fiscal 2024, including expansions of facilities for Ultrasuede, PPS resin, polyester and polypropylene film, and carbon fiber. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities increased by ¥17.0 billion, or 24.3%, year on year to ¥86.9 billion, mainly because spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets rose by ¥24.5 billion.」
Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, including capital investment in growth areas and elsewhere, increased by ¥24.5 billion year on year, and cash outflows from investing activities totaled ¥86.9 billion. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities increased by ¥10.2 billion, or 21.4%, year on year to ¥58.0 billion, mainly because spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets rose by ¥17.2 billion.」
Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, including capital investment in growth areas and elsewhere, increased by ¥17.2 billion year on year, and cash outflows from investing activities totaled ¥58.0 billion. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities increased by ¥5.4 billion, or 20.3%, year on year to ¥31.8 billion, mainly because spending on the acquisition of subsidiaries rose by ¥6.5 billion.」
In investments in growth areas and elsewhere, spending on the acquisition of subsidiaries increased by ¥6.5 billion year on year, and cash outflows from investing activities totaled ¥31.8 billion. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the Group made total capital investments of ¥115.2 billion, including investments related to right-of-use assets and intangible assets, up 7.9% from the previous fiscal year.」
Capital investment in growth areas and elsewhere totaled ¥115.2 billion, up 7.9% from the previous fiscal year. Total capital investment of ¥160.0 billion is planned for fiscal 2023, including expansions of production facilities for functional chemicals, carbon fiber and water treatment. - FY2023-Q3Increase in capital expenditureAnnual report
「Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets △ 67,666 △ 64,379」
Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets increased from ¥64.379 billion in the same period of the previous year to ¥67.666 billion, reflecting a slight increase in investment spending in growth areas and elsewhere. - FY2023-Q2Slight increase in capital investment spendingAnnual report
「Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets △ 42,915 △ 44,817」
Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets increased slightly from ¥42.915 billion in the same period of the previous year to ¥44.817 billion. - FY2023-Q1Slight increase in capital investment spendingAnnual report
「Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets △ 22,566 △ 23,034」
Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets increased slightly from ¥22.566 billion in the same period of the previous year to ¥23.034 billion. Cash used in investing activities also increased by 21.9% year on year. - FY2022Lower capital investment; higher plan for the following fiscal yearAnnual report
「During the consolidated fiscal year, the Group made total capital investments of ¥106.8 billion, including investments related to right-of-use assets and intangible assets, down 19.9% from the previous fiscal year.」
Although capital investment decreased to ¥106.8 billion in the fiscal year, total capital investment of ¥148.0 billion is planned for fiscal 2022, including expansions of production facilities for functional chemicals, carbon-fiber composites and water treatment. - FY2022-Q3Continued decline in capital expenditureAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities decreased by ¥42.0 billion, or 58.3%, year on year to ¥30.0 billion, mainly because spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets fell by ¥28.0 billion.」
In investing activities, including capital investment in growth areas, spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets decreased by ¥28.0 billion year on year, and cash outflows from investing activities also decreased by 58.3%. - FY2022-Q2Continued decline in capital expenditureAnnual report
「Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets decreased by ¥22.2 billion year on year to ¥42.9 billion.」
Spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, including capital investment in growth areas, decreased from ¥65.1 billion in the same period of the previous year to ¥42.9 billion. - FY2022-Q1Continued decline in capital expenditureAnnual report
「Cash used in investing activities decreased by ¥12.6 billion, or 36.7%, year on year to ¥21.7 billion, mainly because spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets fell by ¥11.3 billion.」
In investing activities, including capital investment in growth areas, spending on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, as well as cash outflows from investing activities, decreased from the same period of the previous year. - FY2021Lower capital investment and continuation of the following fiscal year's planAnnual report
「During the fiscal year under review, the Group made capital investments totaling ¥133.2 billion, including investments in right-of-use assets and intangible assets, down 11.1% from the previous fiscal year.」
Capital investment declined 11.1% from the previous fiscal year to ¥133.2 billion, while the Group plans to invest a total of ¥125.0 billion in fiscal 2021 and will continue constructing and expanding facilities for battery separators, carbon fiber, water-treatment membranes, and other products. - FY2021-Q3Continued decline in capital expenditureAnnual report
「Due mainly to a ¥10.6 billion year-on-year decrease in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets and a ¥7.5 billion increase in proceeds from the sale and redemption of investments, cash used in investing activities decreased by ¥31.0 billion, or 30.1%, year on year to ¥72.1 billion.」
For investing activities, including capital investment in growth fields, payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets decreased by ¥10.6 billion year on year, and cash used in investing activities also declined by 30.1%. - FY2021-Q2Decrease in capital expenditure outlaysAnnual report
「Due mainly to a ¥5.3 billion year-on-year decrease in payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, and a ¥2.3 billion decrease in payments for the acquisition of investments, cash used in investing activities decreased by ¥14.6 billion, or 19.9%, year on year to ¥58.5 billion.」
During the six-month period, payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets decreased by ¥5.3 billion year on year, and cash used in investing activities also declined by 19.9%. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year under review, the Group made capital investments totaling ¥174.0 billion, including investments in intangible assets excluding goodwill, up 10.2% from the previous fiscal year.」
Capital investment totaled ¥174.0 billion, up 10.2% from the previous fiscal year, with expansions in growth fields such as battery separators, carbon fiber, and Alcantara®. The capital investment plan for fiscal 2019 totals ¥165.0 billion. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「During the six-month period ended September 30, cash used in investing activities increased by ¥57.0 billion, or 44.4%, year on year to ¥185.5 billion. This was mainly due to payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment of ¥78.2 billion, up ¥4.4 billion year on year, and payments of ¥114.5 billion for the acquisition of shares in subsidiaries resulting in a change in the scope of consolidation, up ¥111.9 billion, among other factors.」
Payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment totaled ¥78.2 billion, up ¥4.4 billion year on year. Funds are being invested in growth fields through capital investment and acquisitions. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year under review, the Group made capital investments totaling ¥157.9 billion, including investments in intangible assets excluding goodwill, up 1.0% from the previous fiscal year.」
Capital investment totaled ¥157.9 billion, with expansions of battery separator facilities in South Korea, nylon yarn and airbag fabric facilities in Mexico, and carbon fiber facilities in the United States, Mexico, and elsewhere. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「During the six-month period ended September 30, cash used in investing activities increased by ¥64.0 billion, or 99.2%, year on year to ¥128.5 billion. This was mainly due to payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment of ¥73.7 billion, up ¥12.8 billion year on year, and payments for the acquisition of investment securities of ¥64.6 billion, up ¥63.0 billion, among other factors.」
During the six-month period, payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment totaled ¥73.7 billion, up ¥12.8 billion year on year. Payments for the acquisition of investment securities also totaled ¥64.6 billion, resulting in increased cash used in investing activities. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「Across its businesses, the Group (the Company and its consolidated subsidiaries) made focused capital investments in areas expected to grow, while also promoting rationalization and modernization investments, including improvements in production-process efficiency. During the fiscal year under review, the Group made capital investments totaling ¥151.5 billion, up 17.3% from the previous fiscal year.」
Capital investment totaled ¥151.5 billion, up 17.3% year on year, as the Group expanded production capacity in growth fields such as carbon fiber, separators, and PPS resin. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「During the six-month period ended September 30, cash used in investing activities decreased by ¥2.2 billion, or 3.3%, year on year to ¥64.5 billion. This was mainly due to payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment of ¥60.9 billion, up ¥15.7 billion year on year, among other factors.」
Payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment increased by ¥15.7 billion year on year to ¥60.9 billion, indicating progress in capital investment in growth fields and other areas. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「Across its businesses, the Group (the Company and its consolidated subsidiaries) made focused capital investments in areas expected to grow, while also promoting rationalization and modernization investments, including improvements in production-process efficiency. During the fiscal year under review, the Group made capital investments totaling ¥129.2 billion, up 0.5% from the previous fiscal year.」
The Group invested ¥129.2 billion during the fiscal year and is proceeding with expansions and new facilities for fibers, PPS resin, battery separators, carbon fiber, and other products.