Komori
Earnings presentation3402TORAY INDUSTRIES,INC.Materials and Chemicals

Overview of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and business profit both exceeded the year-earlier period, with business profit reaching ¥48.4 billion. Based on first-quarter trends and other factors, the company raised its first-half business profit forecast from ¥73.0 billion to ¥87.0 billion, while stating that it plans to review its full-year forecast when it announces its second-quarter results.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
140
¥100 million (increase from the initial first-half business profit forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,790 million+14.0%
Ordinary income¥491 100 million +73.8%profit before tax for the quarter
Net income¥313 100 million +82.3%profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin7.1 % business profit margin
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥6,790 million
Business profit
¥484 million
Profit before quarterly income taxes
¥491 million
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥313 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Volume variance¥223 million
  • Price difference¥1 million
  • Cost variance and other factors¥-56 million
  • Foreign exchange translation differences at overseas subsidiaries¥26 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • July–September exchange rate¥155 /US$
  • Global and domestic economies
    DetailsA period of gradual recovery is expected to continue
New initiatives
  • Strategic pricing
  • Profit improvement project
  • Capital investment in polypropylene film production facilities
  • Sales of new products for power inductors
Segment results
Fibers
Revenue
¥2,599 million+8.0%
Business profit
¥180 million+18.0%
Performance chemicals
Revenue
¥2,511 million+14.0%
Business profit
¥231 million+69.0%
Carbon fiber composite materials
Revenue
¥897 million+34.0%
Business profit
¥79 million+71.0%
Water treatment and healthcare
Revenue
¥407 million+14.0%
Business profit
¥31 million+127.0%
Other
Revenue
¥376 million+13.0%
Business profit
¥24 million+220.0%
Adjustments
Business profit
¥-61 million
Capital expenditures
¥238 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥6,790 million (YoY +14.0%)
Ordinary income¥491 100 million (profit before tax for the quarter) (YoY +73.8%)
Net income¥313 100 million (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +82.3%)
Operating profit margin7.1 % (business profit margin)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥6,790 million / Business profit ¥484 million / Profit before quarterly income taxes ¥491 million / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥313 million
Segment resultsFibers Revenue ¥2,599 million (YoY +8.0%) / Business profit ¥180 million (YoY +18.0%) / Performance chemicals Revenue ¥2,511 million (YoY +14.0%) / Business profit ¥231 million (YoY +69.0%) / Carbon fiber composite materials Revenue ¥897 million (YoY +34.0%) / Business profit ¥79 million (YoY +71.0%) / Water treatment and healthcare Revenue ¥407 million (YoY +14.0%) / Business profit ¥31 million (YoY +127.0%) / Other Revenue ¥376 million (YoY +13.0%) / Business profit ¥24 million (YoY +220.0%) / Adjustments Business profit ¥-61 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Volume variance / Amount ¥223 million, Factors Price difference / Amount ¥1 million, Factors Cost variance and other factors / Amount ¥-56 million, Factors Foreign exchange translation differences at overseas subsidiaries / Amount ¥26 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem July–September exchange rate / Value ¥155 /US$, Item Global and domestic economies / Details A period of gradual recovery is expected to continue
Capital expenditures¥238 million
New initiativesStrategic pricing, Profit improvement project, Capital investment in polypropylene film production facilities, Sales of new products for power inductors
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating profitGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand, particularly for automotive and aerospace applications, began to recover. The company also worked to increase volumes, pass through price increases and implement strategic pricing, and improve costs, while foreign exchange translation differences at overseas subsidiaries also contributed. The first-half forecast was raised based on first-quarter performance trends and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Overview of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | TORAY INDUSTRIES,INC. (3402) timely disclosure | Komori