Komori
Occurring Fact3401TEIJIN LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Impairment Loss and Gain on Sale of Shares in an Affiliate (Consolidated) and Extraordinary Gains and Losses (Non-consolidated)

In connection with a change in the policy for the pharmaceutical business, an impairment loss of ¥25.4 billion was recognized on a consolidated basis and a valuation loss of ¥28.9 billion on shares of an affiliate was recognized on a non-consolidated basis for the fiscal year ending March 2026. Following completion of the transfer of shares in DTPJ and DTPA, gains on sale of approximately ¥45.5 billion on a consolidated basis and approximately ¥41.9 billion on a non-consolidated basis are expected to be recognized in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
254
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Impairment Loss and Gain on Sale of Shares in an Affiliate (Consolidated) and Extraordinary Gains and Losses (Non-consolidated)

Subject Entity

TEIJIN LIMITED, Teijin Holdings Europe B.V., Teijin Aramid B.V., デュポン帝人アドバンスドペーパー株式会社, and DuPont Teijin Advanced Papers (Asia) Limited

Target Locations / Products

The Japanese marketing rights for a type 2 diabetes treatment and the fixed assets related to that business, and the shares in DTPJ and DTPA

OccurrenceThe fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026), and 1 April 2026 (completion of the transfer of shares in DTPJ and DTPA)
This disclosure05/11/2026
Cause

The structural reform policy of focusing the pharmaceutical business on rare diseases and intractable diseases. The deterioration in the financial position of Teijin Holdings Europe B.V. due to the recognition of impairment losses on fixed assets held by Teijin Aramid B.V., among other factors. For DTPJ and DTPA, completion of the transfer of shares to DuPont.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Consolidated impairment loss of ¥25.4 billion (¥2.8 billion in cost of sales and ¥22.6 billion in selling, general and administrative expenses); non-consolidated valuation loss of ¥28.9 billion on shares of an affiliate (no impact on consolidated profit or loss); consolidated gain on sale of shares in affiliates of approximately ¥45.5 billion (other income, scheduled to be recognized); and non-consolidated gain on sale of shares in affiliates of approximately ¥41.9 billion (extraordinary income, scheduled to be recognized)

Accounting period in which recognized

The impairment loss and valuation loss on shares of an affiliate will be recognized in the fiscal year ending March 2026, and the gains on sale of shares in affiliates in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The impairment loss was already reflected in the full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026, with no difference from the forecast. Completion of the transfer of shares in DTPJ and DTPA was also already reflected in the full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, with no difference from the forecast.

Outlook

Gains on sale of shares in affiliates of approximately ¥45.5 billion on a consolidated basis and approximately ¥41.9 billion on a non-consolidated basis are expected to be recognized in the first-quarter financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Completion of the share transfer and the gains on sale have already been reflected in the full-year consolidated earnings forecast.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameNotice Regarding the Recording of an Impairment Loss and Gain on Sale of Shares in an Affiliate (Consolidated) and Extraordinary Gains and Losses (Non-consolidated)
Date of occurrenceThe fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026), and 1 April 2026 (completion of the transfer of shares in DTPJ and DTPA)
Subject EntityTEIJIN LIMITED, Teijin Holdings Europe B.V., Teijin Aramid B.V., デュポン帝人アドバンスドペーパー株式会社, and DuPont Teijin Advanced Papers (Asia) Limited
Target Locations / ProductsThe Japanese marketing rights for a type 2 diabetes treatment and the fixed assets related to that business, and the shares in DTPJ and DTPA
CauseThe structural reform policy of focusing the pharmaceutical business on rare diseases and intractable diseases. The deterioration in the financial position of Teijin Holdings Europe B.V. due to the recognition of impairment losses on fixed assets held by Teijin Aramid B.V., among other factors. For DTPJ and DTPA, completion of the transfer of shares to DuPont.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceConsolidated impairment loss of ¥25.4 billion (¥2.8 billion in cost of sales and ¥22.6 billion in selling, general and administrative expenses); non-consolidated valuation loss of ¥28.9 billion on shares of an affiliate (no impact on consolidated profit or loss); consolidated gain on sale of shares in affiliates of approximately ¥45.5 billion (other income, scheduled to be recognized); and non-consolidated gain on sale of shares in affiliates of approximately ¥41.9 billion (extraordinary income, scheduled to be recognized)
Accounting period in which recognizedThe impairment loss and valuation loss on shares of an affiliate will be recognized in the fiscal year ending March 2026, and the gains on sale of shares in affiliates in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe impairment loss was already reflected in the full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026, with no difference from the forecast. Completion of the transfer of shares in DTPJ and DTPA was also already reflected in the full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, with no difference from the forecast.
OutlookGains on sale of shares in affiliates of approximately ¥45.5 billion on a consolidated basis and approximately ¥41.9 billion on a non-consolidated basis are expected to be recognized in the first-quarter financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Completion of the share transfer and the gains on sale have already been reflected in the full-year consolidated earnings forecast.
Items this document does not state (16)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The impairment loss resulted from impairment testing of the Japanese marketing rights for a type 2 diabetes treatment and the related fixed assets, following the decision to focus the pharmaceutical business on rare diseases and intractable diseases as part of structural reforms. The valuation loss on shares of an affiliate resulted from the deterioration in the financial position of Teijin Holdings Europe B.V. due to the recognition of impairment losses on fixed assets held by Teijin Aramid B.V., among other factors. The gain on sale resulted from completion of the transfer of shares in DTPJ and DTPA to DuPont.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of an Impairment Loss and Gain on Sale of Shares in an Affiliate (Consolidated) and Extraordinary Gains and Losses (Non-consolidated) | TEIJIN LIMITED (3401) timely disclosure | Komori