Komori
Management planning339APROGRESS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 (Business Plan and Matters Concerning Growth Potential)

Based on results for the fiscal year ended February 2026, the Company presented a revenue target of ¥6,904 million and an operating profit target of ¥1,614 million for the fiscal year ending February 2027. While continuing to expand businesses including the AI × Digital Twin business, the Company plans to increase investment in personnel, locations and systems. As a result, adjusted operating profit is expected to increase only slightly, while reported operating profit and net income are planned to fall below the previous fiscal year's results.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
590
¥ million (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Business Plan for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027Plan period Fiscal year ending February 2027
Publication date 14 April 2026
Net Sales+9.3%
基準 6,314Target6,904Millions of yen
Operating profit+0.0%
基準 2,026Target2,027Millions of yen
Operating profit margin+1.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,027%
Net income for the current fiscal year+0.0%
基準 2,026Target2,027Millions of yen

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planFull-year forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2026: revenue 6,236; operating profit 1,648 → Actual results for the fiscal year ended February 2026: revenue 6,314; operating profit 1,784(Revenue 101.3%; operating profit 108.3%)+1.3%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe Company will continue to implement shareholder returns in line with its cash allocation policy while maintaining a policy of appropriate balance sheet management. Numerical targets for the dividend payout ratio and DOE are not disclosed.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Key initiatives
01Technology Development
02Alliances
03Expansion of Facilities and Locations
04Promotion of the SA/PM model (organizational development to enhance added value)
05Securing personnel for the Solutions business
06Expansion of the customer portfolio
07Alliance Strategy
08Establishing a new manufacturing framework through expansion of locations
Plan assumptionsThe business environment is expected to support steady organic growth. Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, market growth rates and raw material prices are not disclosed.
Segment targetSegment Solutions Business / Sales Target Up ¥462 million year on year / Profit Target Gross profit: up ¥231 million year on year, Segment Digital Twin Business / Sales Target Up ¥110 million year on year / Profit Target Gross profit: up ¥118 million year on year
Non-financial targetsIndicator Solutions mix / Target value 62.9% / Timing Fiscal year ending February 2027, Indicator Medium-term Solutions ratio / Target value 65.0%~70.0% / Timing Medium-term target, Indicator Medium-term Digital Twin ratio / Target value 7.0%~10.0% / Timing Medium-term target, Indicator Number of new graduates receiving job offers / Target value 150 / Timing Not disclosed
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameBusiness Plan for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027
Plan periodFiscal year ending February 2027
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target6,314 (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026) → 6,904 (plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027)(9.3% increase)
Operating profit target1,784 (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026) → 1,614 (plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027)(90.5%)
Operating profit margin target28.3% (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026) → 23.4% (plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Net income target1,181 (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026) → 1,008 (plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027)(85.4%)
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe Company will continue to implement shareholder returns in line with its cash allocation policy while maintaining a policy of appropriate balance sheet management. Numerical targets for the dividend payout ratio and DOE are not disclosed.
Segment targetSegment Solutions Business / Sales Target Up ¥462 million year on year / Profit Target Gross profit: up ¥231 million year on year, Segment Digital Twin Business / Sales Target Up ¥110 million year on year / Profit Target Gross profit: up ¥118 million year on year
Non-financial targetsIndicator Solutions mix / Target value 62.9% / Timing Fiscal year ending February 2027, Indicator Medium-term Solutions ratio / Target value 65.0%~70.0% / Timing Medium-term target, Indicator Medium-term Digital Twin ratio / Target value 7.0%~10.0% / Timing Medium-term target, Indicator Number of new graduates receiving job offers / Target value 150 / Timing Not disclosed
Plan assumptionsThe business environment is expected to support steady organic growth. Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, market growth rates and raw material prices are not disclosed.
Key initiativesTechnology Development, Alliances, Expansion of Facilities and Locations, Promotion of the SA/PM model (organizational development to enhance added value), Securing personnel for the Solutions business, Expansion of the customer portfolio, Alliance Strategy, Establishing a new manufacturing framework through expansion of locations
Results under the previous planFull-year forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2026: revenue 6,236; operating profit 1,648 → Actual results for the fiscal year ended February 2026: revenue 6,314; operating profit 1,784(Revenue 101.3%; operating profit 108.3%)
Publication date14 April 2026
Items this document does not state (11)
ROE targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target MarketRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To continue expanding the Solutions business, centered on AI × Digital Twin projects, while increasing investment in recruiting and developing personnel, expanding locations and implementing systems for internal digital transformation, thereby establishing a foundation for medium- to long-term growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 (Business Plan and Matters Concerning Growth Potential) | PROGRESS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP,Inc. (339A) timely disclosure | Komori