Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts339APROGRESS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

The company disclosed its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended February 2026. Both revenue and profit increased from the previous fiscal year. At the same time, it presented full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending February 2027, expecting revenue to increase while operating profit, profit before tax and profit for the year will fall below the previous fiscal year's results.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.7
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Full year
Operating profit—→1,614million
-9.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→1,008million
-14.7%
Net income per share—→129.17yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

The company recorded litigation-related expenses (settlement payment) of ¥500 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year. In the current consolidated fiscal year, it recorded litigation-related income (compensation received) of ¥211 million.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥6,314 million; operating profit: ¥1,784 million; profit before tax: ¥1,719 million; profit for the year and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,181 million; basic earnings per share: ¥153.03
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is ¥30.00 per share, comprising a year-end dividend of ¥30.00 per share. There is no explicit indication of whether the dividend forecast has been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
RevenueNot disclosed → ¥6,904 million(+9.3%)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
RevenueNot disclosed → ¥6,904 million(+9.3%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥1,614 million(-9.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥1,008 million(-14.7%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 129.17 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥6,314 million; operating profit: ¥1,784 million; profit before tax: ¥1,719 million; profit for the year and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,181 million; basic earnings per share: ¥153.03
Details and amount of extraordinary lossThe company recorded litigation-related expenses (settlement payment) of ¥500 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year. In the current consolidated fiscal year, it recorded litigation-related income (compensation received) of ¥211 million.
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is ¥30.00 per share, comprising a year-end dividend of ¥30.00 per share. There is no explicit indication of whether the dividend forecast has been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, the Solutions business grew as a result of hiring senior talent, expanding its Solutions workforce through internal group transfers and deepening transactions with existing enterprise clients. On the profit front, personnel expenses, recruitment costs and depreciation increased, while results were also affected by litigation-related expenses in the previous fiscal year and litigation-related income in the current fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | PROGRESS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP,Inc. (339A) timely disclosure | Komori