Komori

June Sales Flash Report and Overview for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

June 2026 sales at all stores were 116.6% of the year-earlier level, while same-store sales were 111.4%. One store opened in Hokkaido in June, bringing the number of stores at month-end to 199.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
116.6
Year on year (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

June 2026Fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales / All Stores
+16.6%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+11.4%
Total-store sales
+16.6%
Same-Store Sales
+11.4%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+14.4%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+10.0%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+1.9%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+1.2%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+14.8%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been operating for at least 15 months from the date of opening. Stores with different numbers of operating days due to renovations or other factors are excluded.
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndCurrent fiscal year 199 Location / Breakdown Ramen Yamaokaya Hokkaido region 51 / Honshu region 132 / Shikoku region 1 / Kyushu region 4 / Total 188 / Other 11
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name ラーメン山岡家大曲店 / Location Kitahiroshima, Hokkaido
Monthly Commentary

June sales at all stores were 116.6% of the year-earlier level, customer numbers were 114.4%, and average spend per customer was 101.9%. Same-store sales were 111.4%, customer numbers were 110.0%, and average spend per customer was 101.2%.

Factors Affecting the Change

Opened the ラーメン山岡家大曲店 restaurant, Sold the limited-time product “Special Red Miso Ramen”

Scope of aggregation: All stores and same stores

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJune 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027
Scope of aggregationAll stores and same stores
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 116.6 % / Existing stores 111.4 %
Total-store sales, year on year116.6
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 111.4 / Definition Stores that have been operating for at least 15 months from the date of opening. Stores with different numbers of operating days due to renovations or other factors are excluded.
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 114.4 % / Existing stores 110 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 101.9 % / Existing stores 101.2 %
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period114.8
Number of Stores at Period-EndCurrent fiscal year 199 Location / Breakdown Ramen Yamaokaya Hokkaido region 51 / Honshu region 132 / Shikoku region 1 / Kyushu region 4 / Total 188 / Other 11
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 1 / Store name ラーメン山岡家大曲店 / Location Kitahiroshima, Hokkaido
Monthly CommentaryJune sales at all stores were 116.6% of the year-earlier level, customer numbers were 114.4%, and average spend per customer was 101.9%. Same-store sales were 111.4%, customer numbers were 110.0%, and average spend per customer was 101.2%.
Factors Affecting the ChangeOpened the ラーメン山岡家大曲店 restaurant, Sold the limited-time product “Special Red Miso Ramen”
Items this document does not state (9)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryKey KPIsNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The ラーメン山岡家大曲店 restaurant opened on 17 June. In addition, the limited-time product “Special Red Miso Ramen” has been available at all 味噌ラーメン山岡家 locations since 10 June. However, the company does not explicitly explain the impact of these factors on the increase in sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
June Sales Flash Report and Overview for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | Maruchiyo Yamaokaya Corporation (3399) timely disclosure | Komori