Komori
Earnings3396FELISSIMO CORPORATIONRetail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 1.3% year on year, while the operating loss widened from ¥22 million to ¥67 million. Meanwhile, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent turned from losses to profits, mainly due to foreign exchange gains and other factors.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,026¥ millionYear on year -1.3%Progress 23.2%
Operating profit-67¥ million
Ordinary income15¥ millionProgress 4.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥1.89
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,573¥ million
of which net assets 19,496 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.7%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,265 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥237 million (YoY +10.4%)
Ordinary income¥327 million (YoY -30.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥299 million (YoY -16.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥25(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the subscription delivery business, total customer numbers decreased because existing customers purchased less frequently, resulting in lower net sales. The new business areas generated higher sales. Facility expenses, including depreciation, increased due to the upgrading of logistics equipment and the procurement system, causing the operating loss to widen. Ordinary income and net income turned profitable because of non-operating income, including foreign exchange gains.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Depreciation and amortization¥226 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End9,543,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,420,914 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥7,026 million (YoY -1.3%)
Operating profit¥-67 million
Ordinary income¥15 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13 million
Net income per share¥1.89
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.7 / End of previous period 70.1
Total assets¥27,573 million
Net assets¥19,496 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,265 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥237 million (YoY +10.4%) / Ordinary income ¥327 million (YoY -30.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥299 million (YoY -16.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥25(+25.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥226 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End9,543,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,420,914 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the subscription delivery business, total customer numbers decreased because existing customers purchased less frequently, resulting in lower net sales. The new business areas generated higher sales. Facility expenses, including depreciation, increased due to the upgrading of logistics equipment and the procurement system, causing the operating loss to widen. Ordinary income and net income turned profitable because of non-operating income, including foreign exchange gains.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the subscription delivery business, the number of new customers acquired exceeded the year-earlier level, driven by collaboration products featuring well-known artists and characters and social media advertising. However, the total number of customers decreased because existing customers purchased less frequently. The operating loss widened because facility expenses, including depreciation, increased due to the upgrading of logistics equipment and the procurement system. Ordinary income and net income increased because non-operating income, including foreign exchange gains, was recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FELISSIMO CORPORATION (3396) timely disclosure | Komori