Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated net sales increased 24.7% year on year, operating income rose 41.3%, and net income also increased 6.5%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales and profits, and forecasts an increase in the annual dividend from ¥52 to ¥54.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales88,432¥ millionYear on year +24.7%Progress 95.1%
Operating profit5,149¥ millionYear on year +41.3%Progress 97.2%
Ordinary income5,058¥ millionYear on year +31.8%Progress 99.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,705¥ millionYear on year +6.5%Progress 93.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥125.23
Operating Margin5.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets70,453¥ million
of which net assets 31,488 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.7%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+8,579
Investment-3,231
Financials-4,759
Net change+589

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,872 million
Segment revenueRestaurant Business ¥59,969,788 thousand (YoY +35.9%), Café business ¥28,462,623 thousand (YoY +6.3%)
Segment profitRestaurant Business ¥4,468,150 thousand (YoY +17.3%), Café business ¥3,027,860 thousand (YoY +35.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥93,000 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥5,300 million (YoY +2.9%)
Ordinary income¥5,100 million (YoY +0.8%)
Net income¥2,900 million (YoY +7.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥54
Payout ratio41.5% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 39.9% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Resilient inbound demand and customer traffic, store openings across each business format, renewal of standard menus and development of limited-time products, optimization of the pricing strategy, strengthening of product development capabilities, control of raw material costs, and introduction of an integrated group app.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Excluded 0 / Company name Added: 株式会社La Madrague; no exclusions (the cover states that there were no significant changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥298.939 million (restaurant business: ¥263.163 million; café business: ¥35.776 million; impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥78 thousand, Gain on business transfer ¥119,034 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥116,200 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥298,939 thousand, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥37,000 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥4,694,260 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,941,111 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,503,512 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥88,432 million (YoY +24.7%)
Operating profit¥5,149 million (YoY +41.3%)
Ordinary income¥5,058 million (YoY +31.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,705 million (YoY +6.5%)
Net income per share¥125.23
Operating Margin5.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.7% / End of previous period 43.2%
Total assets¥70,453 million
Net assets¥31,488 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥8,579 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,231 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,759 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,872 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥93,000 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥5,300 million (YoY +2.9%) / Ordinary income ¥5,100 million (YoY +0.8%) / Net income ¥2,900 million (YoY +7.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥54
Payout ratio41.5% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 39.9% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueRestaurant Business ¥59,969,788 thousand (YoY +35.9%), Café business ¥28,462,623 thousand (YoY +6.3%)
Segment profitRestaurant Business ¥4,468,150 thousand (YoY +17.3%), Café business ¥3,027,860 thousand (YoY +35.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,694,260 thousand
Impairment loss¥298.939 million (restaurant business: ¥263.163 million; café business: ¥35.776 million; impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥78 thousand, Gain on business transfer ¥119,034 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥116,200 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥298,939 thousand, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥37,000 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Excluded 0 / Company name Added: 株式会社La Madrague; no exclusions (the cover states that there were no significant changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,941,111 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,503,512 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceResilient inbound demand and customer traffic, store openings across each business format, renewal of standard menus and development of limited-time products, optimization of the pricing strategy, strengthening of product development capabilities, control of raw material costs, and introduction of an integrated group app.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company pursued initiatives including store openings, menu renewals, development of limited-time products, optimization of its pricing strategy, strengthening of product development capabilities, control of raw material costs, and introduction of an integrated group app, in addition to resilient inbound demand and customer traffic.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Saint Marc Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3395) timely disclosure | Komori