Komori
Results3393Startia Holdings,Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all exceeded the year-earlier period, setting a new record for interim results. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, with forecasts of ¥26.3 billion in revenue and ¥3.7 billion in operating profit, among other figures.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,777¥ millionYear on year +11.0%Progress 48.6%
Operating profit1,785¥ millionYear on year +26.7%Progress 48.2%
Ordinary income1,772¥ millionYear on year +24.5%Progress 47.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,258¥ millionYear on year +34.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥134.29
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,070¥ million
of which net assets 8,903 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.5%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+828,001
Investment-31,332
Financials-1,578,308
Net change-781,639

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,885,186 thousand
Segment revenueIT Infrastructure-Related Business ¥10,110,321 thousand (YoY +12.3%), DX Solutions-Related Business ¥2,655,365 thousand (YoY +6.1%), CVC-related business ¥5,111 thousand
Segment profitIT Infrastructure-Related Business ¥1,088,766 thousand (YoY +27.5%), DX Solutions-Related Business ¥612,871 thousand (YoY +23.7%), CVC-related business ¥328 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥26,300 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥3,700 million (YoY +14.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,700 million (YoY +12.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,457 million (YoY +6.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥26,300 million / Operating profit ¥3,700 million / Ordinary income ¥3,700 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,457 million
Annual Dividend Forecast145 Yen → 145 Yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased sales of network products driven by demand for security measures, increased sales driven by replacement demand for multifunction printers, growth in the number of customers using multiple products and in average revenue per customer, productivity gains from the use of AI, and the acquisition of 4 IT infrastructure-related businesses, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAn absorption-type merger is scheduled for 1 April 2027, with consolidated subsidiary スターティア株式会社 as the surviving company and スターティアリード株式会社 as the absorbed company. In addition, all shares of 株式会社花巻事務機 were acquired on 2 November 2026, making it a subsidiary, and its wholly owned subsidiary 東北ドキュメントシステム株式会社 became a sub-subsidiary.
Impairment loss¥249,040 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥269,100 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss ¥249,040 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥182,570 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts, institutional investors and media representatives)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,240,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End847,607
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026
Net Sales¥12,777 million (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit¥1,785 million (YoY +26.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,772 million (YoY +24.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,258 million (YoY +34.4%)
Net income per share¥134.29
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.5 / End of previous period 54
Total assets¥15,070 million
Net assets¥8,903 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥828,001 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-31,332 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,578,308 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,885,186 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥26,300 million (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,700 million (YoY +14.1%) / Ordinary income ¥3,700 million (YoY +12.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,457 million (YoY +6.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥26,300 million / Operating profit ¥3,700 million / Ordinary income ¥3,700 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,457 million
Annual Dividend Forecast145 Yen → 145 Yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueIT Infrastructure-Related Business ¥10,110,321 thousand (YoY +12.3%), DX Solutions-Related Business ¥2,655,365 thousand (YoY +6.1%), CVC-related business ¥5,111 thousand
Segment profitIT Infrastructure-Related Business ¥1,088,766 thousand (YoY +27.5%), DX Solutions-Related Business ¥612,871 thousand (YoY +23.7%), CVC-related business ¥328 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥182,570 thousand
Impairment loss¥249,040 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥269,100 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss ¥249,040 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAn absorption-type merger is scheduled for 1 April 2027, with consolidated subsidiary スターティア株式会社 as the surviving company and スターティアリード株式会社 as the absorbed company. In addition, all shares of 株式会社花巻事務機 were acquired on 2 November 2026, making it a subsidiary, and its wholly owned subsidiary 東北ドキュメントシステム株式会社 became a sub-subsidiary.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts, institutional investors and media representatives)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,240,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End847,607
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased sales of network products driven by demand for security measures, increased sales driven by replacement demand for multifunction printers, growth in the number of customers using multiple products and in average revenue per customer, productivity gains from the use of AI, and the acquisition of 4 IT infrastructure-related businesses, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company cited stronger demand for security measures, strong sales of network products, increased sales driven by replacement demand for multifunction printers, growth in the number of customers using multiple products and in average revenue per customer, productivity gains from the use of AI, and the acquisition of 4 IT infrastructure-related businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Startia Holdings,Inc. (3393) timely disclosure | Komori