Komori
Earnings3391TSURUHA HOLDINGS INC.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Completion of the Interim Review by the Audit Firm)

The interim review by the audit firm of the quarterly consolidated financial statements included in the first-quarter earnings summary disclosed on 8 July has been completed. There are no changes to the financial figures or disclosure content.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales636,886¥ millionYear on year +133.7%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit24,229¥ millionYear on year +94.3%Progress 24.4%
Ordinary income24,390¥ millionYear on year +86.8%Progress 24.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13,477¥ millionYear on year +21.3%Progress 32.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥29.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,688,387¥ million
of which net assets 897,549 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.9%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,555,000 million (YoY +76.1%)
Operating profit¥99,400 million (YoY +57.7%)
Ordinary income¥98,100 million (YoY +55.5%)
Net income¥41,500 million (YoY -2.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥248.50 (before taking the stock split into account) → ¥48(Cannot compare)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Following the business integration with Welcia Holdings Co., Ltd., the Company advanced initiatives in product, systems and store development aimed at generating integration synergies. It renovated existing stores, expanded its food categories, opened stores with an emphasis on quality, and reviewed unprofitable stores.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew None / Excluded None / Company name None
Impairment loss¥242 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥170 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,161 million, Other ¥220 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥49 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥17 million, Impairment Losses ¥242 million, Provision for store closure losses ¥371 million, Other ¥80 million
Depreciation and amortization¥9,241 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End454,365,490 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,152,223 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥636,886 million (YoY +133.7%)
Operating profit¥24,229 million (YoY +94.3%)
Ordinary income¥24,390 million (YoY +86.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,477 million (YoY +21.3%)
Net income per share¥29.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.9% / End of previous period 53.1%
Total assets¥1,688,387 million
Net assets¥897,549 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,555,000 million (YoY +76.1%) / Operating profit ¥99,400 million (YoY +57.7%) / Ordinary income ¥98,100 million (YoY +55.5%) / Net income ¥41,500 million (YoY -2.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥248.50 (before taking the stock split into account) → ¥48(Cannot compare)
Depreciation and amortization¥9,241 million
Impairment loss¥242 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥170 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,161 million, Other ¥220 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥49 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥17 million, Impairment Losses ¥242 million, Provision for store closure losses ¥371 million, Other ¥80 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew None / Excluded None / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End454,365,490 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,152,223 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFollowing the business integration with Welcia Holdings Co., Ltd., the Company advanced initiatives in product, systems and store development aimed at generating integration synergies. It renovated existing stores, expanded its food categories, opened stores with an emphasis on quality, and reviewed unprofitable stores.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The interim review by the audit firm of the quarterly consolidated financial statements disclosed on 8 July 2026 has been completed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Completion of the Interim Review by the Audit Firm) | TSURUHA HOLDINGS INC. (3391) timely disclosure | Komori